Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DENOFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-40. What kind of non-denominational or independent church was that? Was it a nondenominational evangelical church, an interdenominational/community church, an interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church, or something else? (DENOTHERFMQP)
  1) Non-denominational evangelical church
  2) Interdenominational or community church
  4) Christian
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-denominational evangelical church 7 33.3% 33.3%
Interdenominational or community church 8 38.1% 71.4%
Christian 1 4.8% 76.2%
Other 2 9.5% 85.7%
Don't know/No opinion 2 9.5% 95.2%
No answer/Refused 1 4.8% 100%
Missing 3084
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
Interdenominational or community church 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.4%
8
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

22


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 35.3%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
Interdenominational or community church 41.2%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
Christian 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't know/No opinion 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
No answer/Refused 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
Interdenominational or community church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
38.1%
8
Christian 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.5%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

21


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
33.3%
7
Interdenominational or community church 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
38.1%
8
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.8%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.5%
2
No answer/Refused 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
Interdenominational or community church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 40.0%
2
31.3%
5
33.3%
7
Interdenominational or community church 60.0%
3
31.3%
5
38.1%
8
Christian 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.5%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.5%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 66.7%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.3%
6
Interdenominational or community church 33.3%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.3%
6
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

17



Bookmark and Share