Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-41. Thinking about your family's religious faith, would you describe them as traditional Catholic or liberal Catholic? (CATHTYPEFMQP)
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Liberal Catholic
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 249 42.9% 42.9%
Liberal Catholic 312 53.7% 96.6%
Other 4 .7% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 15 2.6% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 2547
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 40.6%
58
36.7%
33
35.1%
52
35.8%
24
51.8%
29
65.7%
44
42.0%
240
Liberal Catholic 57.3%
82
62.2%
56
62.2%
92
55.2%
37
44.6%
25
29.9%
20
54.6%
312
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
6.0%
4
1.8%
1
4.5%
3
2.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
90
100.0%
148
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
67

571


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 45.0%
147
66.7%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
91
42.9%
245
Liberal Catholic 51.7%
169
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
56.2%
127
53.8%
307
Other 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
2.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
226

571


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 43.0%
65
47.0%
86
56.3%
9
41.4%
46
40.3%
27
28.3%
13
42.9%
246
Liberal Catholic 53.0%
80
49.2%
90
43.8%
7
55.9%
62
58.2%
39
67.4%
31
53.8%
309
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
183
100.0%
16
100.0%
111
100.0%
67
100.0%
46

574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 43.4%
62
41.4%
55
44.2%
61
42.9%
72
43.0%
250
Liberal Catholic 53.8%
77
54.1%
72
50.0%
69
56.0%
94
53.6%
312
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
2
4.5%
6
4.3%
6
0.6%
1
2.6%
15
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
138
100.0%
168

582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.0%
0
42.9%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
249
Liberal Catholic 0.0%
0
53.7%
312
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.7%
312
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
581
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 38.8%
108
46.5%
141
42.9%
249
Liberal Catholic 57.9%
161
49.8%
151
53.7%
312
Other 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
8
2.3%
7
2.6%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
303

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 61.4%
35
50.8%
61
26.8%
15
28.8%
15
34.3%
36
41.8%
38
41.6%
200
Liberal Catholic 38.6%
22
45.0%
54
67.9%
38
69.2%
36
61.9%
65
52.7%
48
54.7%
263
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.4%
4
2.7%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
91

481



Bookmark and Share