Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWTFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-42. Do you consider your family to be Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or something else? (JEWTYPEFMQP)
  1) Orthodox Jew
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Orthodox Jew 4 10% 10%
Conservative Jew 10 25% 35%
Reform Jew 19 47.5% 82.5%
Other/something else 7 17.5% 100%
Missing 3056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
4
27.5%
11
Reform Jew 57.1%
4
100.0%
3
37.5%
3
50.0%
4
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
47.5%
19
Other/something else 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
12.5%
1
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

40


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Conservative Jew 25.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
Reform Jew 48.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.7%
19
Other/something else 17.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
6.3%
1
10.0%
4
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
18.8%
3
25.0%
10
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
43.8%
7
56.3%
9
47.5%
19
Other/something else 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
18.8%
3
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
10.0%
4
Conservative Jew 31.3%
5
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
25.0%
3
25.0%
10
Reform Jew 31.3%
5
66.7%
2
66.7%
6
50.0%
6
47.5%
19
Other/something else 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
2
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
10.0%
4
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
25.0%
10
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.5%
19
47.5%
19
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
40

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 12.0%
3
6.7%
1
10.0%
4
Conservative Jew 24.0%
6
26.7%
4
25.0%
10
Reform Jew 44.0%
11
53.3%
8
47.5%
19
Other/something else 20.0%
5
13.3%
2
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
15

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
30.8%
4
26.3%
10
Reform Jew 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
4
46.2%
6
44.7%
17
Other/something else 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

38



Bookmark and Share