Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LUTHFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-27. Was this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  2) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod
  3) Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 8 5.9% 5.9%
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 47 34.8% 40.7%
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 39 28.9% 69.6%
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 3 2.2% 71.8%
Other 7 5.2% 77%
Don't know/No opinion 31 23% 100%
Missing 2962
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 12.5%
2
22.2%
4
29.8%
14
44.4%
8
47.6%
10
61.5%
8
34.6%
46
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 18.8%
3
44.4%
8
31.9%
15
27.8%
5
33.3%
7
7.7%
1
29.3%
39
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.6%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.7%
1
5.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 62.5%
10
27.8%
5
17.0%
8
16.7%
3
9.5%
2
23.1%
3
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
47
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

133


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 6.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 36.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
47
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 26.9%
35
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
37
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Other 5.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 23.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

133


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.9%
2
11.8%
2
6.7%
9
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 50.0%
4
31.3%
10
50.0%
4
26.8%
11
41.4%
12
29.4%
5
34.1%
46
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 25.0%
2
25.0%
8
37.5%
3
31.7%
13
24.1%
7
35.3%
6
28.9%
39
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Other 25.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
34.1%
14
17.2%
5
23.5%
4
23.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

135


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 13.0%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
9
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 21.7%
5
46.0%
29
31.3%
5
23.5%
8
34.6%
47
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 17.4%
4
23.8%
15
43.8%
7
38.2%
13
28.7%
39
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.2%
3
Other 8.7%
2
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
5.9%
2
5.1%
7
Don't know/No opinion 39.1%
9
17.5%
11
18.8%
3
23.5%
8
22.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 13.3%
2
9.1%
1
6.8%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 6.7%
1
36.4%
4
57.6%
34
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
46
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 33.3%
5
18.2%
2
3.4%
2
59.1%
26
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
28.6%
38
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 40.0%
6
36.4%
4
20.3%
12
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 5.8%
4
6.3%
4
6.0%
8
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 34.8%
24
34.4%
22
34.6%
46
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 34.8%
24
21.9%
14
28.6%
38
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.3%
3
Other 2.9%
2
7.8%
5
5.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 21.7%
15
25.0%
16
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
64

133


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
6.4%
8
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 30.8%
8
35.4%
17
40.0%
4
55.6%
5
30.8%
4
26.3%
5
34.4%
43
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 50.0%
13
20.8%
10
10.0%
1
22.2%
2
30.8%
4
31.6%
6
28.8%
36
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 3.8%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.4%
3
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
Don't know/No opinion 15.4%
4
27.1%
13
40.0%
4
11.1%
1
30.8%
4
10.5%
2
22.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

125



Bookmark and Share