Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRSBFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-30. Was this the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., Presbyterian Church in America, or some other Presbyterian group? (PRESBFMQN)
  0) Not further specified
  1) Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church)
  2) Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian)
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 7 10.1% 10.1%
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 42 60.9% 71%
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 3 4.3% 75.3%
Other 4 5.8% 81.1%
Don't know/No opinion 13 18.8% 99.9%
Missing 3022
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
14.3%
2
10.0%
7
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 57.1%
4
42.9%
3
50.0%
7
64.3%
9
71.4%
10
57.1%
8
58.6%
41
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
5.7%
4
Other 28.6%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
35.7%
5
21.4%
3
7.1%
1
21.4%
3
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
14

70


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 59.0%
36
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
39
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Other 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Don't know/No opinion 21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

65


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
5.6%
1
10.5%
2
11.1%
8
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 0.0%
0
64.3%
9
33.3%
1
62.5%
10
50.0%
9
68.4%
13
58.3%
42
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
33.3%
1
12.5%
2
22.2%
4
21.1%
4
19.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

72


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 54.5%
6
75.0%
12
53.8%
14
64.3%
9
61.2%
41
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 9.1%
1
6.3%
1
3.8%
1
7.1%
1
6.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Don't know/No opinion 18.2%
2
6.3%
1
23.1%
6
28.6%
4
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
14

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 12.5%
1
33.3%
1
10.0%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 12.5%
1
33.3%
1
72.5%
29
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
59.4%
41
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
Don't know/No opinion 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
18.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 17.1%
6
2.9%
1
10.0%
7
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 51.4%
18
68.6%
24
60.0%
42
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 5.7%
2
2.9%
1
4.3%
3
Other 5.7%
2
5.7%
2
5.7%
4
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
7
20.0%
7
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
35

70


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 7.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
10.9%
7
Presbyterian Church USA (or United Presbyterian Church) 76.9%
10
80.0%
12
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
57.1%
4
43.5%
10
59.4%
38
Presbyterian Church in America (or Evangelical Presbyterian) 7.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.7%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
6.3%
4
Don't know/No opinion 7.7%
1
6.7%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
17.4%
4
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
23

64



Bookmark and Share