Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVANFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-33. Was that the Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Covenant Church, or a non-denominational evangelical church or something else? (EVANGFMQN)
  0) Not further specified
  1) Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary
  2) Evangelical Free Church or Free Church
  5) Non-denominational/independent evangelical
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 4 20% 20%
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 4 20% 40%
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 3 15% 55%
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 4 20% 75%
Don't know/No opinion 5 25% 100%
Missing 3090
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 27.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
23.8%
5
Don't know/No opinion 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

21


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.8%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 27.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 18.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Don't know/No opinion 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

19


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
16.7%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Don't know/No opinion 100.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
22.2%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.3%
1
16.7%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
22.2%
4
Don't know/No opinion 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.0%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 7.7%
1
33.3%
2
15.8%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 15.4%
2
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 7.7%
1
50.0%
3
21.1%
4
Don't know/No opinion 38.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15



Bookmark and Share