Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-35. Was this the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ? (CHRCHXFMQN)
  1) Church of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church of Christ 25 78.1% 78.1%
United Church of Christ 2 6.3% 84.4%
Don't know/No opinion 5 15.6% 100%
Missing 3072
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church of Christ 57.1%
4
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
85.7%
6
75.8%
25
United Church of Christ 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
1
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
15.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

33


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church of Christ 77.8%
21
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
78.8%
26
United Church of Christ 7.4%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Don't know/No opinion 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

33


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
64.3%
9
100.0%
3
87.5%
7
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
72.7%
24
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
66.7%
6
82.4%
14
71.4%
5
75.8%
25
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.8%
2
28.6%
2
15.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church of Christ 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
85.0%
17
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
76.5%
26
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of Christ 66.7%
6
79.2%
19
75.8%
25
United Church of Christ 22.2%
2
4.2%
1
9.1%
3
Don't know/No opinion 11.1%
1
16.7%
4
15.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24

33


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church of Christ 85.7%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
74.2%
23
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
1
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

31



Bookmark and Share