Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHGDFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-36. Was this the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God? (CHRCHGDFMQN)
  0) Not further specified
  1) Anderson, Indiana
  2) Cleveland, Tennessee
  3) Church of God in Christ
  4) Just Church of God
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 2 11.1% 11.1%
Anderson, Indiana 2 11.1% 22.2%
Cleveland, Tennessee 3 16.7% 38.9%
Church of God in Christ 5 27.8% 66.7%
Just Church of God 2 11.1% 77.8%
Other 3 16.7% 94.5%
Don't know/No opinion 1 5.6% 100.1%
Missing 3093
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
11.8%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

17


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Anderson, Indiana 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Church of God in Christ 33.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
Just Church of God 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
17.6%
3
Don't know/No opinion 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

17


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Church of God in Christ 33.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other 33.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

17


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Church of God in Christ 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Anderson, Indiana 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Anderson, Indiana 12.5%
1
10.0%
1
11.1%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 25.0%
2
10.0%
1
16.7%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
27.8%
5
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.1%
2
Other 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
2
Anderson, Indiana 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14



Bookmark and Share