Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRMTG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-2f. Would you say on average in the last year you never did this, did it once, did it a few times, about once a month, twice a month, about once a week, or more than that?
  3) A few times
  6) About once a month on average
  7) Twice a month
  8) About once a week on average
  9) More than once a week
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A few times 1 9.1% 9.1%
About once a month on average 3 27.3% 36.4%
Twice a month 2 18.2% 54.6%
About once a week on average 2 18.2% 72.8%
More than once a week 1 9.1% 81.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 9.1% 91%
No answer/Refused 1 9.1% 100.1%
Missing 3096
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A few times 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
About once a month on average 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Twice a month 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
About once a week on average 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
More than once a week 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
Twice a month 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
About once a week on average 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
About once a month on average 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
About once a month on average 33.3%
2
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
Twice a month 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
About once a week on average 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
More than once a week 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A few times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
About once a month on average 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
Twice a month 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

11



Bookmark and Share