Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORTHFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-39. What kind of Orthodox church was that? (ORTHODXFMQN)
  3) Greek Orthodox
  5) Serbian Orthodox
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greek Orthodox 3 60% 60%
Serbian Orthodox 1 20% 80%
Don't know/No opinion 1 20% 100%
Missing 3102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
Serbian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

4


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Serbian Orthodox 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Serbian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
Serbian Orthodox 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Serbian Orthodox 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
Serbian Orthodox 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Greek Orthodox 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
Serbian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6



Bookmark and Share