Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DENOFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-40. What kind of non-denominational or independent church was that? Was it a nondenominational evangelical church, an interdenominational/community church, an interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church, or something else? (DENOTHERFMQN)
  0) Not further specified
  1) Non-denominational evangelical church
  2) Interdenominational or community church
  4) Christian
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 1 3.7% 3.7%
Non-denominational evangelical church 8 29.6% 33.3%
Interdenominational or community church 9 33.3% 66.6%
Christian 1 3.7% 70.3%
Other 2 7.4% 77.7%
Don't know/No opinion 5 18.5% 96.2%
No answer/Refused 1 3.7% 99.9%
Missing 3077
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
Interdenominational or community church 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
31.0%
9
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 60.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

29


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 30.4%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
Interdenominational or community church 30.4%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
Christian 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Other 4.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

29


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
Interdenominational or community church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
9
Christian 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
18.5%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

27


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
31.0%
9
Interdenominational or community church 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
31.0%
9
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.4%
1
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.2%
5
No answer/Refused 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

29


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
29.0%
9
Interdenominational or community church 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
41.2%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
9.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 44.4%
4
21.1%
4
28.6%
8
Interdenominational or community church 33.3%
3
31.6%
6
32.1%
9
Christian 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
Other 11.1%
1
10.5%
2
10.7%
3
Don't know/No opinion 11.1%
1
21.1%
4
17.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-denominational evangelical church 66.7%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
9
Interdenominational or community church 33.3%
1
27.3%
3
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
29.6%
8
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.4%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

27



Bookmark and Share