Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-41. Thinking about your family's religious faith, would you describe them as traditional Catholic or liberal Catholic? (CATHTYPEFMQN)
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Liberal Catholic
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 426 47.6% 47.6%
Liberal Catholic 427 47.7% 95.3%
Other 8 .9% 96.2%
Don't know/No opinion 30 3.4% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 4 .4% 100%
Missing 2223
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 42.0%
89
42.3%
58
44.2%
102
47.2%
60
56.2%
50
65.5%
55
47.0%
414
Liberal Catholic 55.2%
117
54.7%
75
50.2%
116
46.5%
59
39.3%
35
27.4%
23
48.3%
425
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
6
2.2%
3
2.6%
6
4.7%
6
2.2%
2
7.1%
6
3.3%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
137
100.0%
231
100.0%
127
100.0%
89
100.0%
84

880


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 50.5%
271
70.6%
12
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
40.5%
118
47.2%
410
Liberal Catholic 45.1%
242
29.4%
5
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
54.6%
159
48.4%
421
Other 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
3.0%
26
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
291

869


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 42.1%
82
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
53.9%
111
45.1%
55
39.5%
30
47.5%
420
Liberal Catholic 51.8%
101
46.6%
122
33.3%
8
43.2%
89
50.0%
61
56.6%
43
47.9%
424
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
8
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
12
3.8%
10
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
3.3%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
262
100.0%
24
100.0%
206
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

885


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 43.0%
101
51.5%
103
49.5%
104
46.8%
118
47.5%
426
Liberal Catholic 50.2%
118
43.5%
87
45.7%
96
50.0%
126
47.6%
427
Other 0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
12
3.5%
7
3.3%
7
2.0%
5
3.5%
31
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
252

897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 53.8%
57
43.5%
266
74.4%
29
57.1%
60
75.0%
3
41.7%
10
47.8%
425
Liberal Catholic 39.6%
42
52.9%
324
20.5%
8
37.1%
39
25.0%
1
45.8%
11
47.8%
425
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.6%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
5
2.8%
17
2.6%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
3.3%
29
No answer/Refused 1.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
612
100.0%
39
100.0%
105
100.0%
4
100.0%
24

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 46.1%
202
48.9%
224
47.5%
426
Liberal Catholic 48.6%
213
46.7%
214
47.7%
427
Other 0.5%
2
1.5%
7
1.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 4.1%
18
2.6%
12
3.3%
30
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
458

896


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 63.3%
62
55.7%
97
39.1%
36
40.9%
36
40.3%
62
44.1%
63
47.5%
356
Liberal Catholic 32.7%
32
41.4%
72
54.3%
50
55.7%
49
55.8%
86
49.7%
71
48.1%
360
Other 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
2
1.7%
3
5.4%
5
1.1%
1
3.2%
5
4.9%
7
3.1%
23
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
88
100.0%
154
100.0%
143

749



Bookmark and Share