Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWTFMQN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-42. Do you consider your family to be Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or something else? (JEWTYPEFMQN)
  1) Orthodox Jew
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/something else
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Orthodox Jew 6 9.1% 9.1%
Conservative Jew 18 27.3% 36.4%
Reform Jew 26 39.4% 75.8%
Other/something else 14 21.2% 97%
Don't know/No opinion 2 3% 100%
Missing 3025
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.4%
5
Conservative Jew 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
23.1%
3
30.8%
4
50.0%
6
29.4%
20
Reform Jew 35.7%
5
83.3%
5
30.0%
3
46.2%
6
30.8%
4
25.0%
3
38.2%
26
Other/something else 28.6%
4
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
23.1%
3
38.5%
5
8.3%
1
22.1%
15
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

68


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
Conservative Jew 25.8%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
19
Reform Jew 41.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
26
Other/something else 21.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
13
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

65


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
13.6%
3
4.8%
1
9.2%
6
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
27.3%
6
19.0%
4
26.2%
17
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
40.9%
9
47.6%
10
40.0%
26
Other/something else 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
18.2%
4
28.6%
6
21.5%
14
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
21

65


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.6%
1
8.8%
6
Conservative Jew 34.5%
10
20.0%
1
18.8%
3
22.2%
4
26.5%
18
Reform Jew 27.6%
8
80.0%
4
43.8%
7
44.4%
8
39.7%
27
Other/something else 24.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
27.8%
5
22.1%
15
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
18

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
8.8%
6
Conservative Jew 11.1%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
14
27.9%
19
Reform Jew 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
48.0%
24
39.7%
27
Other/something else 55.6%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
20.6%
14
Don't know/No opinion 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
50

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 8.3%
3
10.0%
3
9.1%
6
Conservative Jew 25.0%
9
30.0%
9
27.3%
18
Reform Jew 36.1%
13
43.3%
13
39.4%
26
Other/something else 25.0%
9
16.7%
5
21.2%
14
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
30

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
5.0%
1
8.1%
5
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
20.0%
1
38.5%
5
25.0%
3
25.0%
5
27.4%
17
Reform Jew 50.0%
1
50.0%
5
40.0%
2
23.1%
3
41.7%
5
40.0%
8
38.7%
24
Other/something else 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
30.8%
4
16.7%
2
20.0%
4
22.6%
14
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
20

62



Bookmark and Share