Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LUTHFMQX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-27. Was this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  2) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 4 11.8% 11.8%
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 12 35.3% 47.1%
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 5 14.7% 61.8%
Don't know/No opinion 12 35.3% 97.1%
No answer/Refused 1 2.9% 100%
Missing 3070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.5%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 50.0%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
5
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
16.2%
6
Don't know/No opinion 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
4
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
32.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

37


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 37.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Don't know/No opinion 31.3%
10
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.3%
12
No answer/Refused 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

34


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
11.1%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 50.0%
2
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
36.1%
13
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
Don't know/No opinion 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
36.1%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 50.0%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
46.7%
7
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
34.3%
12
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 25.0%
1
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
14.3%
5
Don't know/No opinion 25.0%
1
20.0%
3
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
34.3%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.5%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 37.5%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
Don't know/No opinion 37.5%
3
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

37


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 8.3%
1
13.0%
3
11.4%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 33.3%
4
34.8%
8
34.3%
12
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 16.7%
2
17.4%
4
17.1%
6
Don't know/No opinion 33.3%
4
34.8%
8
34.3%
12
No answer/Refused 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
23

35


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.1%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
30.3%
10
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

33



Bookmark and Share