Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRMT_01 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-3f. Where did it take place? Was it at work, at church, through a group you belong to or somewhere else? (CHRMTGLC_01)
  1) At work
  2) At church
  3) Through a group I belong to
  4) Somewhere else
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At work 583 46.8% 46.8%
At church 227 18.2% 65%
Through a group I belong to 206 16.5% 81.5%
Somewhere else 227 18.2% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1756
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
At work 39.3%
106
61.5%
136
55.7%
176
52.5%
104
29.6%
40
11.6%
10
46.7%
572
At church 13.3%
36
13.1%
29
14.9%
47
19.2%
38
28.9%
39
38.4%
33
18.1%
222
Through a group I belong to 9.3%
25
11.8%
26
17.1%
54
15.2%
30
25.2%
34
40.7%
35
16.6%
204
Somewhere else 37.4%
101
13.6%
30
12.3%
39
13.1%
26
15.6%
21
9.3%
8
18.4%
225
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
221
100.0%
316
100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
86

1226


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
At work 50.5%
441
32.9%
54
62.5%
15
40.0%
2
78.9%
15
27.4%
29
46.7%
556
At church 16.0%
140
33.5%
55
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
24
18.6%
221
Through a group I belong to 17.8%
155
12.8%
21
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
13.2%
14
16.5%
197
Somewhere else 15.6%
136
20.7%
34
16.7%
4
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.9%
37
18.0%
214
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
106

1191


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
At work 13.2%
10
32.6%
92
42.4%
14
45.1%
152
59.0%
151
62.7%
156
46.6%
575
At church 28.9%
22
23.4%
66
27.3%
9
17.2%
58
16.8%
43
11.2%
28
18.3%
226
Through a group I belong to 22.4%
17
17.4%
49
12.1%
4
17.8%
60
14.8%
38
14.1%
35
16.5%
203
Somewhere else 32.9%
25
26.6%
75
18.2%
6
19.9%
67
9.4%
24
11.6%
29
18.3%
226
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
282
100.0%
33
100.0%
337
100.0%
256
100.0%
249

1233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
At work 49.6%
117
46.0%
132
43.9%
195
50.0%
140
46.8%
584
At church 8.5%
20
19.2%
55
23.6%
105
16.8%
47
18.2%
227
Through a group I belong to 17.4%
41
19.2%
55
14.4%
64
16.8%
47
16.6%
207
Somewhere else 24.6%
58
15.7%
45
17.8%
79
15.7%
44
18.1%
226
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
287
100.0%
444
100.0%
280

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
At work 59.0%
111
45.6%
124
46.4%
84
48.1%
167
36.1%
44
38.3%
46
46.8%
576
At church 3.7%
7
9.6%
26
19.9%
36
25.4%
88
33.6%
41
22.5%
27
18.3%
225
Through a group I belong to 13.3%
25
22.1%
60
20.4%
37
12.7%
44
11.5%
14
16.7%
20
16.3%
200
Somewhere else 23.9%
45
22.1%
60
12.7%
23
13.8%
48
18.9%
23
22.5%
27
18.4%
226
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
272
100.0%
181
100.0%
347
100.0%
122
100.0%
120

1230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At work 51.0%
321
42.8%
263
46.9%
584
At church 14.1%
89
22.3%
137
18.2%
226
Through a group I belong to 15.1%
95
17.9%
110
16.5%
205
Somewhere else 19.5%
123
16.9%
104
18.2%
227
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
615

1245


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
At work 45.6%
88
50.4%
143
47.3%
44
51.1%
71
46.2%
85
45.1%
107
47.6%
538
At church 29.0%
56
18.0%
51
17.2%
16
10.1%
14
9.2%
17
21.9%
52
18.2%
206
Through a group I belong to 17.1%
33
15.1%
43
16.1%
15
16.5%
23
16.8%
31
17.7%
42
16.5%
187
Somewhere else 8.3%
16
16.5%
47
19.4%
18
22.3%
31
27.7%
51
14.8%
35
17.5%
198
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
284
100.0%
93
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
237

1130



Bookmark and Share