Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVANFMQX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-33. Was that the Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Covenant Church, or a non-denominational evangelical church or something else? (EVANGFMQX)
  3) Evangelical Covenant Church
  5) Non-denominational/independent evangelical church
  97) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Covenant Church 1 33.3% 33.3%
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 1 33.3% 66.6%
Other 1 33.3% 99.9%
Missing 3105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2



Bookmark and Share