Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JSTFMQX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-34. When you say Christian does that mean the denomination called the Christian Church Disciples of Christ, or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say they were just Christian? (JSTXIANFMQX)
  1) Disciples of Christ
  4) Non-denominational
  5) They were just Christian
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disciples of Christ 2 10% 10%
Non-denominational 2 10% 20%
They were just Christian 14 70% 90%
Don't know/No opinion 1 5% 95%
No answer/Refused 1 5% 100%
Missing 3096
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
They were just Christian 81.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
68.2%
15
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

22


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Non-denominational 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
They were just Christian 37.5%
3
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
62.5%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
1
No answer/Refused 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

16


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Non-denominational 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
They were just Christian 81.8%
9
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
68.2%
15
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

22


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.1%
2
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
13.6%
3
They were just Christian 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
64.3%
9
68.2%
15
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.5%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
They were just Christian 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
72.7%
8
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
68.2%
15
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.0%
2
They were just Christian 83.3%
10
50.0%
4
70.0%
14
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
8

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
They were just Christian 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
82.4%
14
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

17



Bookmark and Share