Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHFMQX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-41. Thinking about your family's religious faith, would you describe them as traditional Catholic or liberal Catholic? (CATHTYPEFMQX)
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Liberal Catholic
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 116 58.9% 58.9%
Liberal Catholic 68 34.5% 93.4%
Other 2 1% 94.4%
Don't know/No opinion 11 5.6% 100%
Missing 2910
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 48.8%
20
55.9%
19
66.0%
33
66.7%
20
59.1%
13
56.3%
9
59.1%
114
Liberal Catholic 39.0%
16
41.2%
14
30.0%
15
30.0%
9
36.4%
8
37.5%
6
35.2%
68
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 12.2%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.5%
1
6.3%
1
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

193


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 59.6%
84
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
59.4%
19
58.7%
111
Liberal Catholic 36.9%
52
18.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
8
34.4%
65
Other 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
3
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
5.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
32

189


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 40.0%
10
61.0%
36
60.0%
3
51.9%
28
76.7%
23
65.0%
13
58.5%
113
Liberal Catholic 52.0%
13
30.5%
18
40.0%
2
42.6%
23
23.3%
7
30.0%
6
35.8%
69
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 8.0%
2
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
54
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

193


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 48.3%
28
60.5%
26
71.2%
37
57.1%
24
59.0%
115
Liberal Catholic 43.1%
25
32.6%
14
25.0%
13
38.1%
16
34.9%
68
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 8.6%
5
4.7%
2
3.8%
2
2.4%
1
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
43
100.0%
52
100.0%
42

195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 41.9%
13
75.4%
49
58.3%
14
52.6%
30
33.3%
1
57.1%
8
59.3%
115
Liberal Catholic 54.8%
17
21.5%
14
33.3%
8
38.6%
22
33.3%
1
42.9%
6
35.1%
68
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
1
3.1%
2
8.3%
2
5.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
3
100.0%
14

194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 62.9%
61
55.0%
55
58.9%
116
Liberal Catholic 27.8%
27
41.0%
41
34.5%
68
Other 1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 8.2%
8
3.0%
3
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
100

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 70.0%
14
62.0%
31
42.1%
8
60.0%
12
71.0%
22
44.1%
15
58.6%
102
Liberal Catholic 25.0%
5
36.0%
18
36.8%
7
40.0%
8
25.8%
8
44.1%
15
35.1%
61
Other 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.8%
3
5.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
19
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
34

174



Bookmark and Share