Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRMT_02 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-3f. Where did it take place? Was it at work, at church, through a group you belong to or somewhere else? (CHRMTGLC_02)
  2) At church
  3) Through a group I belong to
  4) Somewhere else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At church 74 41.1% 41.1%
Through a group I belong to 68 37.8% 78.9%
Somewhere else 38 21.1% 100%
Missing 2895
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
At church 38.5%
10
50.0%
17
39.6%
19
43.6%
17
53.8%
7
7.1%
1
40.8%
71
Through a group I belong to 34.6%
9
35.3%
12
37.5%
18
35.9%
14
38.5%
5
57.1%
8
37.9%
66
Somewhere else 26.9%
7
14.7%
5
22.9%
11
20.5%
8
7.7%
1
35.7%
5
21.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
39
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

174


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
At church 39.4%
54
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
40.4%
69
Through a group I belong to 39.4%
54
22.7%
5
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
38.0%
65
Somewhere else 21.2%
29
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
21.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

171


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
At church 50.0%
2
42.9%
9
40.0%
2
31.3%
15
51.2%
22
36.8%
21
39.9%
71
Through a group I belong to 50.0%
2
28.6%
6
40.0%
2
41.7%
20
37.2%
16
38.6%
22
38.2%
68
Somewhere else 0.0%
0
28.6%
6
20.0%
1
27.1%
13
11.6%
5
24.6%
14
21.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
57

178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
At church 38.7%
12
43.2%
16
48.5%
33
31.8%
14
41.7%
75
Through a group I belong to 45.2%
14
35.1%
13
29.4%
20
47.7%
21
37.8%
68
Somewhere else 16.1%
5
21.6%
8
22.1%
15
20.5%
9
20.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
68
100.0%
44

180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
At church 5.6%
1
35.0%
7
37.5%
15
53.4%
31
52.6%
10
39.1%
9
41.0%
73
Through a group I belong to 61.1%
11
40.0%
8
45.0%
18
25.9%
15
26.3%
5
47.8%
11
38.2%
68
Somewhere else 33.3%
6
25.0%
5
17.5%
7
20.7%
12
21.1%
4
13.0%
3
20.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At church 42.7%
35
40.4%
40
41.4%
75
Through a group I belong to 37.8%
31
37.4%
37
37.6%
68
Somewhere else 19.5%
16
22.2%
22
21.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99

181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
At church 59.5%
22
41.5%
17
45.5%
5
27.8%
5
40.0%
8
21.6%
8
39.6%
65
Through a group I belong to 21.6%
8
43.9%
18
27.3%
3
38.9%
7
35.0%
7
51.4%
19
37.8%
62
Somewhere else 18.9%
7
14.6%
6
27.3%
3
33.3%
6
25.0%
5
27.0%
10
22.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
37

164



Bookmark and Share