Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWTFMQX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-42. Do you consider your family to be Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or something else? (JEWTYPEFMQX)
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Conservative Jew 3 42.9% 42.9%
Reform Jew 3 42.9% 85.8%
Other/something else 1 14.3% 100.1%
Missing 3102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Conservative Jew 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reform Jew 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Other/something else 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Conservative Jew 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Conservative Jew 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
42.9%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
Reform Jew 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative Jew 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Reform Jew 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
Other/something else 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4



Bookmark and Share