Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELGEXYN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-43. As an adult, have you ever had another religious preference besides being a . . . ? (RELIGEXYN)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2462 79.2% 79.2%
Yes 630 20.3% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 86.4%
576
76.3%
358
77.3%
565
76.4%
379
77.6%
280
79.0%
259
79.2%
2417
Yes 12.6%
84
23.2%
109
22.2%
162
23.4%
116
22.4%
81
20.7%
68
20.3%
620
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 79.2%
1696
82.5%
283
90.0%
45
60.0%
6
75.8%
47
78.6%
305
79.5%
2382
Yes 20.6%
441
17.5%
60
10.0%
5
40.0%
4
24.2%
15
18.8%
73
20.0%
598
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 82.2%
397
83.3%
817
76.0%
73
74.1%
550
77.3%
341
78.4%
261
79.3%
2439
Yes 16.4%
79
16.3%
160
24.0%
23
25.5%
189
22.4%
99
21.3%
71
20.2%
621
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.4%
502
81.4%
573
77.8%
859
75.5%
527
79.2%
2461
Yes 16.4%
99
17.8%
125
21.9%
242
23.6%
165
20.3%
631
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 81.9%
421
85.2%
629
73.6%
318
76.0%
699
84.4%
221
70.6%
151
79.2%
2439
Yes 17.5%
90
14.1%
104
26.2%
113
23.8%
219
15.6%
41
28.0%
60
20.4%
627
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.6%
1209
78.0%
1253
79.2%
2462
Yes 18.9%
283
21.5%
346
20.2%
629
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 79.1%
334
80.7%
528
81.9%
203
77.9%
250
77.3%
375
78.1%
452
79.1%
2142
Yes 20.4%
86
19.0%
124
17.7%
44
22.1%
71
22.3%
108
21.6%
125
20.6%
558
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share