Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LUTHEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-47. Was this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  2) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 3 10.7% 10.7%
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 9 32.1% 42.8%
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 8 28.6% 71.4%
Other 2 7.1% 78.5%
Don't know/No opinion 3 10.7% 89.2%
No answer/Refused 3 10.7% 99.9%
Missing 3075
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.7%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
8
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
28.6%
8
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

28


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 34.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 30.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
Other 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
No answer/Refused 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

28


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
31.0%
9
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
27.6%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
13.8%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 100.0%
2
30.8%
4
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
32.1%
9
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
28.6%
8
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
10.7%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 40.0%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.8%
4
No answer/Refused 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

27


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 26.7%
4
33.3%
4
29.6%
8
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 33.3%
5
25.0%
3
29.6%
8
Other 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
7.4%
2
Don't know/No opinion 6.7%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
3
No answer/Refused 6.7%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12

27


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
No answer/Refused 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

25



Bookmark and Share