Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


METHEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-48. Was their church part of the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, or some other Methodist group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) United Methodist Church
  2) African Methodist Episcopal
  4) Free Methodist
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 6 10% 10%
United Methodist Church 48 80% 90%
African Methodist Episcopal 1 1.7% 91.7%
Free Methodist 0 0% 91.7%
Other 1 1.7% 93.4%
Don't know/No opinion 3 5% 98.4%
No answer/Refused 1 1.7% 100.1%
Missing 3034
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
20.0%
2
11.1%
7
United Methodist Church 66.7%
2
100.0%
9
81.3%
13
69.2%
9
75.0%
9
70.0%
7
77.8%
49
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
3.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

63


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.7%
7
United Methodist Church 81.1%
43
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
78.3%
47
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 1.9%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
No answer/Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

60


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
22.2%
2
6.3%
1
12.7%
8
United Methodist Church 100.0%
2
69.2%
9
80.0%
4
77.8%
14
55.6%
5
87.5%
14
76.2%
48
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

63


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 10.0%
1
20.0%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
United Methodist Church 60.0%
6
70.0%
7
85.7%
30
83.3%
5
78.7%
48
African Methodist Episcopal 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

61


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 12.5%
1
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.7%
8
United Methodist Church 62.5%
5
87.5%
7
83.3%
10
76.9%
20
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
76.2%
48
African Methodist Episcopal 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.8%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
No answer/Refused 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

63


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 8.0%
2
13.9%
5
11.5%
7
United Methodist Church 88.0%
22
72.2%
26
78.7%
48
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.6%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.6%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
4.9%
3
No answer/Refused 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
36

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 16.7%
2
11.1%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
13.8%
8
United Methodist Church 83.3%
10
77.8%
14
50.0%
1
87.5%
7
71.4%
5
54.5%
6
74.1%
43
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.4%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
5.2%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

58



Bookmark and Share