Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRMT_03 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-3f. Where did it take place? Was it at work, at church, through a group you belong to or somewhere else? (CHRMTGLC_03)
  3) Through a group I belong to
  4) Somewhere else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Through a group I belong to 23 65.7% 65.7%
Somewhere else 12 34.3% 100%
Missing 3069
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 33.3%
2
100.0%
7
66.7%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.3%
19
Somewhere else 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

31


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 53.8%
14
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.3%
19
Somewhere else 46.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
63.6%
21
Somewhere else 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
45.5%
5
37.5%
3
36.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 50.0%
2
75.0%
6
92.3%
12
33.3%
3
67.6%
23
Somewhere else 50.0%
2
25.0%
2
7.7%
1
66.7%
6
32.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
66.7%
4
66.7%
8
100.0%
4
28.6%
2
64.7%
22
Somewhere else 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
35.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 57.1%
8
72.7%
16
66.7%
24
Somewhere else 42.9%
6
27.3%
6
33.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22

36


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Through a group I belong to 55.6%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
62.1%
18
Somewhere else 44.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
37.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

29



Bookmark and Share