Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVANGEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-53. Was that the Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Covenant Church, or a non-denominational evangelical church or something else?
  1) Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary
  2) Evangelical Free Church or Free Church
  5) Non-denominational/independent evangelical
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 3 37.5% 37.5%
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 1 12.5% 50%
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 3 37.5% 87.5%
Don't know/No opinion 1 12.5% 100%
Missing 3098
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

10


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
30.0%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Don't know/No opinion 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 50.0%
2
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8



Bookmark and Share