Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRCHXEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-55. Was this the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church of Christ 5 62.5% 62.5%
United Church of Christ 1 12.5% 75%
Don't know/No opinion 2 25% 100%
Missing 3100
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church of Christ 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
United Church of Christ 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Don't know/No opinion 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know/No opinion 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of Christ 75.0%
3
50.0%
2
62.5%
5
United Church of Christ 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church of Christ 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8



Bookmark and Share