Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ORTHODEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-59. What kind of Orthodox church was that? (ORTHODXEX)
  2) Eastern Orthodox
  4) Russian Orthodox

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern Orthodox 1 50% 50%
Russian Orthodox 1 50% 100%
Missing 3106
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Russian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2



Bookmark and Share