Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DENOTHEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-60. What kind of non-denominational or independent church was that? Was it a nondenominational evangelical church, an interdenominational/community church, an interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church, or something else? (DENOTHEREX)
  1) Non-denominational evangelical church
  2) Interdenominational or community church
  3) Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church
  5) Baptist
  97) Other
  98) Don't Know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-denominational evangelical church 3 25% 25%
Interdenominational or community church 4 33.3% 58.3%
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 1 8.3% 66.6%
Baptist 1 8.3% 74.9%
Other 2 16.7% 91.6%
Don't Know/No opinion 1 8.3% 99.9%
Missing 3095
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Interdenominational or community church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Baptist 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

13


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Interdenominational or community church 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Baptist 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

11


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Interdenominational or community church 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

14


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
Interdenominational or community church 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
35.7%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
21.4%
3
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Interdenominational or community church 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Other 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
21.4%
3
Interdenominational or community church 50.0%
3
25.0%
2
35.7%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Baptist 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
21.4%
3
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8

14


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Non-denominational evangelical church 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
Interdenominational or community church 40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Interfaith or ecumenical Protestant church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Baptist 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Don't Know/No opinion 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12



Bookmark and Share