Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHTPEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-61. Thinking about your family's religious faith, would you describe them as traditional Catholic or liberal Catholic? (CATHTYPEEX)
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Liberal Catholic
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 58 42.3% 42.3%
Liberal Catholic 35 25.5% 67.8%
Other 38 27.7% 95.5%
Don't know/No opinion 5 3.6% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 1 .7% 99.8%
Missing 2970
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 48.1%
13
25.0%
6
38.2%
13
48.1%
13
60.0%
9
66.7%
4
43.6%
58
Liberal Catholic 14.8%
4
37.5%
9
29.4%
10
22.2%
6
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
32
Other 37.0%
10
33.3%
8
29.4%
10
25.9%
7
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
37
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
33.3%
2
3.8%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
34
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

133


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 40.0%
34
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.4%
12
42.2%
54
Liberal Catholic 22.4%
19
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
12
27.3%
35
Other 31.8%
27
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
7.4%
2
25.8%
33
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.9%
5
No answer/Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

128


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 36.8%
7
47.6%
20
42.9%
3
42.1%
16
52.9%
9
18.2%
2
42.5%
57
Liberal Catholic 36.8%
7
23.8%
10
14.3%
1
15.8%
6
23.5%
4
45.5%
5
24.6%
33
Other 21.1%
4
26.2%
11
28.6%
2
34.2%
13
17.6%
3
36.4%
4
27.6%
37
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
1
2.4%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

134


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 28.6%
8
46.9%
15
53.5%
23
35.3%
12
42.3%
58
Liberal Catholic 35.7%
10
18.8%
6
20.9%
9
29.4%
10
25.5%
35
Other 25.0%
7
25.0%
8
25.6%
11
35.3%
12
27.7%
38
Don't know/No opinion 10.7%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
43
100.0%
34

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 31.0%
9
81.8%
9
45.5%
10
37.5%
21
40.0%
2
46.7%
7
42.0%
58
Liberal Catholic 17.2%
5
9.1%
1
22.7%
5
35.7%
20
40.0%
2
13.3%
2
25.4%
35
Other 48.3%
14
9.1%
1
27.3%
6
19.6%
11
20.0%
1
33.3%
5
27.5%
38
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
No answer/Refused 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
56
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 49.2%
32
36.6%
26
42.6%
58
Liberal Catholic 27.7%
18
23.9%
17
25.7%
35
Other 21.5%
14
32.4%
23
27.2%
37
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
1
5.6%
4
3.7%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71

136


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 41.7%
5
46.7%
14
17.6%
3
53.8%
7
40.7%
11
36.0%
9
39.5%
49
Liberal Catholic 33.3%
4
23.3%
7
29.4%
5
30.8%
4
14.8%
4
36.0%
9
26.6%
33
Other 25.0%
3
23.3%
7
52.9%
9
15.4%
2
37.0%
10
20.0%
5
29.0%
36
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.0%
1
3.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
25

124



Bookmark and Share