Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JEWTYPEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-62. Do you consider your family to be Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or something else? (JEWTYPEEX)
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Conservative Jew 5 45.5% 45.5%
Reform Jew 2 18.2% 63.7%
Other/something else 4 36.4% 100.1%
Missing 3096
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other/something else 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

11


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Conservative Jew 50.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Reform Jew 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other/something else 25.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other/something else 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Conservative Jew 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other/something else 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
Other/something else 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative Jew 100.0%
2
33.3%
3
45.5%
5
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.2%
2
Other/something else 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
41.7%
5
Reform Jew 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

12



Bookmark and Share