Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YRELCLGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63a. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was the clergy -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 147 25% 25%
Somewhat important 184 31.3% 56.3%
Very important 248 42.2% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 8 1.4% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 28.9%
22
30.1%
31
19.7%
29
26.4%
28
21.0%
17
25.4%
16
24.8%
143
Somewhat important 46.1%
35
24.3%
25
37.4%
55
26.4%
28
30.9%
25
23.8%
15
31.8%
183
Very important 23.7%
18
42.7%
44
42.2%
62
47.2%
50
48.1%
39
47.6%
30
42.2%
243
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
147
100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
63

576


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 25.6%
108
19.6%
11
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
30.8%
4
21.0%
13
25.0%
140
Somewhat important 32.9%
139
23.2%
13
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
24.2%
15
30.8%
173
Very important 40.8%
172
57.1%
32
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
30.8%
4
45.2%
28
42.6%
239
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
1.6%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
62

561


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 12.0%
9
21.3%
32
25.0%
5
27.6%
48
28.7%
27
35.3%
24
25.0%
145
Somewhat important 25.3%
19
28.0%
42
40.0%
8
31.6%
55
37.2%
35
33.8%
23
31.3%
182
Very important 57.3%
43
49.3%
74
35.0%
7
39.7%
69
34.0%
32
30.9%
21
42.3%
246
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
150
100.0%
20
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

581


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 32.2%
28
28.2%
33
22.3%
51
22.6%
35
25.0%
147
Somewhat important 28.7%
25
29.9%
35
28.8%
66
37.4%
58
31.3%
184
Very important 36.8%
32
41.9%
49
47.6%
109
38.1%
59
42.3%
249
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
117
100.0%
229
100.0%
155

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 33.3%
28
25.5%
24
20.2%
22
20.6%
43
13.5%
5
44.6%
25
25.0%
147
Somewhat important 42.9%
36
26.6%
25
32.1%
35
29.2%
61
21.6%
8
35.7%
20
31.4%
185
Very important 21.4%
18
44.7%
42
47.7%
52
49.3%
103
64.9%
24
17.9%
10
42.3%
249
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
94
100.0%
109
100.0%
209
100.0%
37
100.0%
56

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 28.3%
76
22.3%
71
25.0%
147
Somewhat important 35.7%
96
27.7%
88
31.3%
184
Very important 34.6%
93
48.7%
155
42.2%
248
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
318

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 20.5%
17
22.9%
27
32.5%
13
27.7%
18
26.5%
27
23.3%
27
24.6%
129
Somewhat important 25.3%
21
40.7%
48
17.5%
7
36.9%
24
36.3%
37
28.4%
33
32.4%
170
Very important 53.0%
44
36.4%
43
50.0%
20
35.4%
23
36.3%
37
46.6%
54
42.2%
221
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
102
100.0%
116

524



Bookmark and Share