Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YRELPTNR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63b. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was your marriage or spouse -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 242 41.2% 41.2%
Somewhat important 73 12.4% 53.6%
Very important 254 43.2% 96.8%
Don't know/No opinion 10 1.7% 98.5%
No answer/Refused 9 1.5% 100%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 48.1%
37
51.5%
53
41.2%
61
34.0%
36
40.7%
33
29.7%
19
41.3%
239
Somewhat important 13.0%
10
10.7%
11
14.2%
21
13.2%
14
13.6%
11
10.9%
7
12.8%
74
Very important 31.2%
24
35.9%
37
40.5%
60
50.0%
53
43.2%
35
59.4%
38
42.7%
247
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
No answer/Refused 3.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
148
100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
64

579


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 43.0%
181
36.4%
20
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
46.2%
6
25.8%
16
40.8%
228
Somewhat important 12.6%
53
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
17.7%
11
12.7%
71
Very important 41.6%
175
50.9%
28
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
46.2%
6
50.0%
31
43.5%
243
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
10
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
62

559


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 32.4%
24
34.7%
52
30.0%
6
45.1%
78
48.9%
46
49.3%
33
41.3%
239
Somewhat important 12.2%
9
14.7%
22
20.0%
4
12.1%
21
12.8%
12
9.0%
6
12.8%
74
Very important 54.1%
40
48.0%
72
45.0%
9
38.7%
67
35.1%
33
38.8%
26
42.7%
247
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
5.0%
1
2.3%
4
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
11
No answer/Refused 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
150
100.0%
20
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
67

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 50.6%
44
42.2%
49
35.7%
82
43.2%
67
41.2%
242
Somewhat important 12.6%
11
12.9%
15
11.3%
26
14.2%
22
12.6%
74
Very important 34.5%
30
40.5%
47
50.9%
117
38.7%
60
43.2%
254
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.9%
3
1.7%
10
No answer/Refused 1.1%
1
2.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
116
100.0%
230
100.0%
155

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 50.0%
41
30.4%
28
42.6%
46
39.2%
82
29.7%
11
56.4%
31
41.0%
239
Somewhat important 18.3%
15
14.1%
13
11.1%
12
10.5%
22
13.5%
5
10.9%
6
12.5%
73
Very important 23.2%
19
53.3%
49
44.4%
48
48.3%
101
56.8%
21
29.1%
16
43.6%
254
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
6
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
10
No answer/Refused 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 41.0%
110
41.4%
132
41.2%
242
Somewhat important 11.2%
30
13.5%
43
12.4%
73
Very important 44.0%
118
42.3%
135
43.1%
253
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.7%
10
No answer/Refused 1.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
319

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 35.7%
30
47.1%
56
56.1%
23
36.4%
24
54.5%
55
40.2%
47
44.5%
235
Somewhat important 11.9%
10
13.4%
16
7.3%
3
13.6%
9
10.9%
11
13.7%
16
12.3%
65
Very important 48.8%
41
35.3%
42
34.1%
14
47.0%
31
31.7%
32
43.6%
51
40.0%
211
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
4.2%
5
2.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
2
2.1%
11
No answer/Refused 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
66
100.0%
101
100.0%
117

528



Bookmark and Share