Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YRELFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63c. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was your family (other than your spouse) -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 212 36.1% 36.1%
Somewhat important 92 15.6% 51.7%
Very important 277 47.1% 98.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .9% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 2 .3% 100%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 28.9%
22
34.6%
36
35.8%
53
40.2%
43
43.2%
35
31.3%
20
36.0%
209
Somewhat important 14.5%
11
19.2%
20
17.6%
26
16.8%
18
11.1%
9
9.4%
6
15.5%
90
Very important 55.3%
42
44.2%
46
45.9%
68
42.1%
45
44.4%
36
57.8%
37
47.2%
274
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
107
100.0%
81
100.0%
64

580


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 40.3%
170
25.5%
14
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
38.5%
5
19.0%
12
36.3%
203
Somewhat important 17.5%
74
12.7%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.5%
6
16.1%
90
Very important 41.0%
173
61.8%
34
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
38.5%
5
69.8%
44
46.4%
260
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
63

560


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 33.3%
25
22.1%
33
30.0%
6
38.2%
66
47.9%
45
50.7%
34
36.2%
209
Somewhat important 2.7%
2
16.1%
24
25.0%
5
18.5%
32
14.9%
14
19.4%
13
15.6%
90
Very important 64.0%
48
59.7%
89
40.0%
8
41.6%
72
37.2%
35
29.9%
20
47.1%
272
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
5.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
149
100.0%
20
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
67

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 35.6%
31
37.9%
44
31.6%
72
41.7%
65
36.1%
212
Somewhat important 24.1%
21
15.5%
18
13.6%
31
13.5%
21
15.5%
91
Very important 40.2%
35
44.8%
52
53.9%
123
42.9%
67
47.2%
277
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
116
100.0%
228
100.0%
156

587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 46.3%
38
30.1%
28
38.0%
41
29.5%
62
27.0%
10
59.3%
32
36.1%
211
Somewhat important 14.6%
12
9.7%
9
19.4%
21
16.2%
34
18.9%
7
14.8%
8
15.6%
91
Very important 35.4%
29
60.2%
56
42.6%
46
52.9%
111
54.1%
20
24.1%
13
47.1%
275
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
37
100.0%
54

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 38.3%
103
34.5%
110
36.2%
213
Somewhat important 17.1%
46
14.1%
45
15.5%
91
Very important 43.1%
116
50.2%
160
46.9%
276
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
319

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 30.1%
25
38.3%
46
42.5%
17
40.0%
26
37.6%
38
39.3%
46
37.6%
198
Somewhat important 13.3%
11
19.2%
23
10.0%
4
18.5%
12
19.8%
20
14.5%
17
16.5%
87
Very important 53.0%
44
41.7%
50
47.5%
19
41.5%
27
41.6%
42
44.4%
52
44.5%
234
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
5
No answer/Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
101
100.0%
117

526



Bookmark and Share