Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YRELLOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63d. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was location or convenience -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 274 46.7% 46.7%
Somewhat important 173 29.5% 76.2%
Very important 133 22.7% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 7 1.2% 100.1%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 43.4%
33
57.7%
60
46.3%
68
39.3%
42
52.5%
42
39.1%
25
46.7%
270
Somewhat important 31.6%
24
25.0%
26
36.7%
54
36.4%
39
21.3%
17
18.8%
12
29.8%
172
Very important 25.0%
19
16.3%
17
16.3%
24
24.3%
26
23.8%
19
37.5%
24
22.3%
129
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
4.7%
3
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
147
100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
64

578


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 49.1%
207
39.3%
22
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
7
30.6%
19
46.3%
260
Somewhat important 30.3%
128
21.4%
12
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
27.4%
17
29.6%
166
Very important 19.7%
83
37.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
23
22.6%
127
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
62

561


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 30.7%
23
40.3%
60
50.0%
10
47.7%
83
53.7%
51
64.7%
44
46.6%
271
Somewhat important 24.0%
18
30.2%
45
40.0%
8
32.8%
57
29.5%
28
25.0%
17
29.8%
173
Very important 41.3%
31
28.2%
42
10.0%
2
19.0%
33
15.8%
15
10.3%
7
22.4%
130
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
149
100.0%
20
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
68

581


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 47.1%
41
47.0%
55
42.4%
97
52.9%
82
46.8%
275
Somewhat important 32.2%
28
31.6%
37
31.0%
71
23.9%
37
29.4%
173
Very important 19.5%
17
20.5%
24
25.3%
58
21.3%
33
22.4%
132
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
117
100.0%
229
100.0%
155

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 48.8%
41
44.1%
41
37.0%
40
44.7%
93
35.1%
13
78.6%
44
46.4%
272
Somewhat important 28.6%
24
33.3%
31
41.7%
45
28.8%
60
18.9%
7
12.5%
7
29.7%
174
Very important 19.0%
16
20.4%
19
21.3%
23
25.5%
53
45.9%
17
8.9%
5
22.7%
133
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
208
100.0%
37
100.0%
56

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 51.7%
139
42.5%
135
46.7%
274
Somewhat important 28.6%
77
30.2%
96
29.5%
173
Very important 18.6%
50
26.1%
83
22.7%
133
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
318

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 49.4%
41
44.5%
53
48.7%
19
60.6%
40
39.6%
40
46.2%
54
47.0%
247
Somewhat important 31.3%
26
34.5%
41
25.6%
10
22.7%
15
35.6%
36
24.8%
29
29.9%
157
Very important 18.1%
15
19.3%
23
23.1%
9
16.7%
11
24.8%
25
26.5%
31
21.7%
114
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
39
100.0%
66
100.0%
101
100.0%
117

525



Bookmark and Share