Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YRELBELS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63e. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was theology or religious beliefs -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 76 12.9% 12.9%
Somewhat important 166 28.2% 41.1%
Very important 340 57.8% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .7% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 2 .3% 99.9%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 12.0%
9
14.4%
15
8.8%
13
16.0%
17
13.6%
11
15.9%
10
13.0%
75
Somewhat important 33.3%
25
21.2%
22
33.1%
49
24.5%
26
24.7%
20
31.7%
20
28.1%
162
Very important 54.7%
41
63.5%
66
57.4%
85
59.4%
63
61.7%
50
49.2%
31
58.2%
336
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
63

577


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 13.7%
58
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
7.1%
1
12.9%
8
13.2%
74
Somewhat important 30.1%
127
19.6%
11
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
25.8%
16
28.5%
160
Very important 55.5%
234
71.4%
40
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
64.3%
9
56.5%
35
57.2%
321
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
62

561


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 10.7%
8
15.3%
23
9.5%
2
12.1%
21
13.7%
13
14.9%
10
13.2%
77
Somewhat important 22.7%
17
26.0%
39
42.9%
9
29.9%
52
29.5%
28
28.4%
19
28.2%
164
Very important 65.3%
49
58.0%
87
47.6%
10
56.9%
99
56.8%
54
56.7%
38
57.9%
337
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer/Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
150
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
67

582


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 11.4%
10
15.4%
18
11.3%
26
14.8%
23
13.1%
77
Somewhat important 40.9%
36
29.1%
34
23.5%
54
27.1%
42
28.1%
166
Very important 46.6%
41
55.6%
65
63.9%
147
56.8%
88
57.8%
341
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
117
100.0%
230
100.0%
155

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 20.2%
17
12.9%
12
13.0%
14
11.4%
24
7.9%
3
14.5%
8
13.3%
78
Somewhat important 35.7%
30
36.6%
34
35.2%
38
19.5%
41
18.4%
7
29.1%
16
28.2%
166
Very important 40.5%
34
49.5%
46
50.9%
55
68.6%
144
73.7%
28
56.4%
31
57.5%
338
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
38
100.0%
55

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 16.8%
45
9.7%
31
12.9%
76
Somewhat important 31.0%
83
25.9%
83
28.2%
166
Very important 51.1%
137
63.4%
203
57.8%
340
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
320

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 13.3%
11
9.2%
11
12.5%
5
16.9%
11
10.8%
11
15.4%
18
12.7%
67
Somewhat important 14.5%
12
40.3%
48
27.5%
11
20.0%
13
35.3%
36
26.5%
31
28.7%
151
Very important 71.1%
59
50.4%
60
55.0%
22
63.1%
41
52.9%
54
57.3%
67
57.6%
303
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
102
100.0%
117

526



Bookmark and Share