Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YRELPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63f. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important were your political or social views -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 252 42.9% 42.9%
Somewhat important 192 32.7% 75.6%
Very important 137 23.3% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 6 1% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 31.6%
24
46.6%
48
37.6%
56
47.7%
51
43.2%
35
55.4%
36
43.0%
250
Somewhat important 40.8%
31
36.9%
38
40.9%
61
23.4%
25
25.9%
21
23.1%
15
32.9%
191
Very important 26.3%
20
16.5%
17
20.8%
31
27.1%
29
29.6%
24
20.0%
13
23.1%
134
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
81
100.0%
65

581


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 46.7%
197
20.0%
11
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
38.5%
5
37.1%
23
42.7%
239
Somewhat important 33.6%
142
36.4%
20
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
30.8%
4
35.5%
22
33.9%
190
Very important 18.5%
78
43.6%
24
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
30.8%
4
25.8%
16
22.3%
125
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
62

560


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 35.1%
26
40.9%
61
40.0%
8
43.9%
76
51.6%
49
42.6%
29
43.0%
249
Somewhat important 36.5%
27
32.9%
49
35.0%
7
32.4%
56
26.3%
25
36.8%
25
32.6%
189
Very important 28.4%
21
24.8%
37
25.0%
5
22.5%
39
21.1%
20
19.1%
13
23.3%
135
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
149
100.0%
20
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
68

579


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 47.1%
41
47.0%
55
40.6%
93
40.6%
63
42.9%
252
Somewhat important 32.2%
28
33.3%
39
33.6%
77
31.6%
49
32.8%
193
Very important 20.7%
18
17.9%
21
25.3%
58
25.8%
40
23.3%
137
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
117
100.0%
229
100.0%
155

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 34.1%
28
40.4%
38
53.2%
58
46.4%
97
24.3%
9
40.0%
22
43.0%
252
Somewhat important 43.9%
36
40.4%
38
25.7%
28
30.1%
63
32.4%
12
25.5%
14
32.6%
191
Very important 18.3%
15
18.1%
17
20.2%
22
22.5%
47
43.2%
16
34.5%
19
23.2%
136
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
94
100.0%
109
100.0%
209
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 47.2%
127
39.3%
125
42.9%
252
Somewhat important 31.6%
85
33.6%
107
32.7%
192
Very important 19.7%
53
26.1%
83
23.2%
136
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
318

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 45.8%
38
53.8%
64
42.5%
17
38.5%
25
42.6%
43
29.9%
35
42.3%
222
Somewhat important 26.5%
22
35.3%
42
35.0%
14
30.8%
20
37.6%
38
30.8%
36
32.8%
172
Very important 25.3%
21
10.1%
12
20.0%
8
30.8%
20
19.8%
20
38.5%
45
24.0%
126
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
101
100.0%
117

525



Bookmark and Share