Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YRELLITU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63g. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important was the liturgy or style of worship -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 112 19.1% 19.1%
Somewhat important 203 34.6% 53.7%
Very important 255 43.4% 97.1%
Don't know/No opinion 14 2.4% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 3 .5% 100%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 20.0%
15
21.9%
23
16.8%
25
17.0%
18
21.3%
17
21.5%
14
19.3%
112
Somewhat important 44.0%
33
33.3%
35
42.3%
63
33.0%
35
22.5%
18
24.6%
16
34.5%
200
Very important 36.0%
27
41.9%
44
38.3%
57
50.0%
53
51.3%
41
46.2%
30
43.4%
252
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
7.7%
5
2.2%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
65

580


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 20.0%
84
16.1%
9
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
17.5%
11
19.4%
109
Somewhat important 37.1%
156
26.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
33.3%
21
34.9%
196
Very important 40.4%
170
53.6%
30
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
7
42.9%
27
42.4%
238
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
9
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.8%
3
2.7%
15
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
63

561


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 10.8%
8
16.0%
24
15.0%
3
20.1%
35
25.5%
24
27.3%
18
19.4%
112
Somewhat important 31.1%
23
37.3%
56
40.0%
8
35.6%
62
30.9%
29
33.3%
22
34.6%
200
Very important 50.0%
37
43.3%
65
45.0%
9
43.1%
75
42.6%
40
36.4%
24
43.3%
250
Don't know/No opinion 8.1%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.2%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
150
100.0%
20
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
66

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 26.4%
23
25.9%
30
14.4%
33
16.0%
25
18.9%
111
Somewhat important 36.8%
32
33.6%
39
31.4%
72
38.5%
60
34.5%
203
Very important 34.5%
30
39.7%
46
49.8%
114
42.3%
66
43.5%
256
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
3.2%
5
2.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
116
100.0%
229
100.0%
156

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 27.4%
23
20.2%
19
14.8%
16
15.3%
32
13.5%
5
30.4%
17
19.0%
112
Somewhat important 33.3%
28
41.5%
39
39.8%
43
32.1%
67
29.7%
11
25.0%
14
34.4%
202
Very important 33.3%
28
37.2%
35
45.4%
49
47.8%
100
51.4%
19
42.9%
24
43.4%
255
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
5.4%
2
1.8%
1
2.6%
15
No answer/Refused 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
94
100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
37
100.0%
56

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 23.4%
63
15.4%
49
19.0%
112
Somewhat important 39.4%
106
30.4%
97
34.5%
203
Very important 34.6%
93
51.1%
163
43.5%
256
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
5
2.8%
9
2.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
319

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 15.5%
13
16.0%
19
25.6%
10
33.8%
22
13.7%
14
21.2%
25
19.5%
103
Somewhat important 26.2%
22
47.1%
56
30.8%
12
38.5%
25
30.4%
31
31.4%
37
34.7%
183
Very important 54.8%
46
35.3%
42
30.8%
12
27.7%
18
52.0%
53
44.9%
53
42.5%
224
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
3
1.7%
2
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.7%
2
2.7%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
119
100.0%
39
100.0%
65
100.0%
102
100.0%
118

527



Bookmark and Share