Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YRELFRDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-63h. We're interested in learning how important various factors were in your becoming a/an member of your religion? How important were friends -- very important, somewhat important, or not at all important?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 272 46.3% 46.3%
Somewhat important 152 25.9% 72.2%
Very important 159 27% 99.2%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .9% 100.1%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 2479
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 41.3%
31
57.3%
59
49.3%
73
48.1%
51
39.5%
32
34.9%
22
46.5%
268
Somewhat important 30.7%
23
20.4%
21
28.4%
42
27.4%
29
21.0%
17
25.4%
16
25.7%
148
Very important 26.7%
20
22.3%
23
20.9%
31
24.5%
26
39.5%
32
38.1%
24
27.1%
156
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
148
100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
63

576


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 47.6%
201
35.7%
20
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
42.9%
6
45.2%
28
46.3%
260
Somewhat important 26.1%
110
30.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
24.2%
15
26.2%
147
Very important 25.6%
108
33.9%
19
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
3
27.4%
17
26.7%
150
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
62

562


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 36.5%
27
40.3%
60
55.0%
11
49.1%
85
56.4%
53
48.5%
33
46.5%
269
Somewhat important 10.8%
8
26.8%
40
35.0%
7
27.2%
47
26.6%
25
30.9%
21
25.6%
148
Very important 51.4%
38
31.5%
47
10.0%
2
23.1%
40
17.0%
16
20.6%
14
27.2%
157
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
149
100.0%
20
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 51.7%
45
46.6%
54
41.2%
94
50.3%
78
46.2%
271
Somewhat important 27.6%
24
24.1%
28
25.9%
59
26.5%
41
25.9%
152
Very important 20.7%
18
28.4%
33
32.0%
73
22.6%
35
27.1%
159
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
116
100.0%
228
100.0%
155

586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 48.2%
40
48.4%
45
49.1%
53
42.1%
88
35.1%
13
56.4%
31
46.2%
270
Somewhat important 32.5%
27
15.1%
14
25.9%
28
28.2%
59
35.1%
13
18.2%
10
25.8%
151
Very important 18.1%
15
34.4%
32
25.0%
27
29.7%
62
29.7%
11
23.6%
13
27.4%
160
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 47.6%
128
45.5%
145
46.4%
273
Somewhat important 24.9%
67
26.6%
85
25.9%
152
Very important 26.4%
71
27.3%
87
26.9%
158
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
319

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 49.4%
41
48.7%
58
42.5%
17
44.6%
29
52.5%
53
40.2%
47
46.7%
245
Somewhat important 18.1%
15
31.1%
37
35.0%
14
27.7%
18
17.8%
18
31.6%
37
26.5%
139
Very important 31.3%
26
20.2%
24
22.5%
9
27.7%
18
28.7%
29
26.5%
31
26.1%
137
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
101
100.0%
117

525



Bookmark and Share