Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT1_1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_01 (ROT1_1_01)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 537 17.3% 17.3%
Attended a club meeting 494 15.9% 33.2%
Had friends over to your home 555 17.9% 51.1%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 529 17% 68.1%
Been in the home of a neighbor 477 15.3% 83.4%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 516 16.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.5%
97
19.0%
89
17.1%
125
16.9%
84
19.1%
69
17.7%
58
17.1%
522
Attended a club meeting 11.7%
78
23.5%
110
14.6%
107
17.1%
85
16.9%
61
14.9%
49
16.1%
490
Had friends over to your home 22.5%
150
16.9%
79
18.1%
132
16.7%
83
13.3%
48
16.5%
54
17.9%
546
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 18.0%
120
16.0%
75
16.3%
119
15.7%
78
20.5%
74
14.9%
49
16.9%
515
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.6%
111
10.9%
51
16.1%
118
14.7%
73
16.9%
61
18.0%
59
15.5%
473
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.6%
111
13.7%
64
17.8%
130
18.8%
93
13.3%
48
18.0%
59
16.6%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.9%
362
17.2%
59
24.0%
12
20.0%
2
18.0%
11
16.8%
65
17.1%
511
Attended a club meeting 16.2%
348
14.2%
49
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
24.6%
15
16.8%
65
16.1%
483
Had friends over to your home 17.4%
372
18.9%
65
12.0%
6
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
21.0%
81
17.9%
535
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.4%
372
16.0%
55
24.0%
12
30.0%
3
8.2%
5
15.8%
61
17.0%
508
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.1%
344
16.3%
56
4.0%
2
30.0%
3
13.1%
8
14.2%
55
15.6%
468
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.1%
344
17.4%
60
24.0%
12
10.0%
1
19.7%
12
15.3%
59
16.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
386

2993


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 19.0%
92
16.5%
162
19.8%
19
17.1%
127
16.7%
74
17.1%
57
17.2%
531
Attended a club meeting 17.1%
83
15.1%
148
12.5%
12
16.7%
124
14.9%
66
17.7%
59
16.0%
492
Had friends over to your home 20.2%
98
16.2%
159
17.7%
17
18.3%
136
17.9%
79
18.0%
60
17.8%
549
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 14.9%
72
17.9%
176
13.5%
13
15.6%
116
19.5%
86
17.7%
59
16.9%
522
Been in the home of a neighbor 12.0%
58
18.1%
178
13.5%
13
15.6%
116
14.3%
63
14.4%
48
15.4%
476
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.7%
81
16.2%
159
22.9%
22
16.8%
125
16.7%
74
15.3%
51
16.6%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
982
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
442
100.0%
334

3082


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 18.3%
110
17.5%
123
16.9%
187
16.9%
118
17.3%
538
Attended a club meeting 15.1%
91
15.3%
108
16.2%
179
16.6%
116
15.9%
494
Had friends over to your home 17.0%
102
18.0%
127
18.2%
201
17.8%
124
17.8%
554
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.5%
93
17.6%
124
17.2%
190
17.5%
122
17.0%
529
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.8%
101
15.9%
112
14.8%
164
14.3%
100
15.3%
477
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.3%
104
15.6%
110
16.7%
184
16.9%
118
16.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.4%
84
17.4%
128
18.6%
80
18.3%
168
14.5%
38
15.5%
33
17.3%
531
Attended a club meeting 16.0%
82
15.7%
116
15.8%
68
16.0%
147
14.9%
39
17.8%
38
15.9%
490
Had friends over to your home 14.8%
76
20.5%
151
16.5%
71
18.3%
168
19.1%
50
16.0%
34
17.9%
550
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.8%
86
17.4%
128
17.2%
74
16.3%
150
17.9%
47
16.9%
36
16.9%
521
Been in the home of a neighbor 13.8%
71
14.2%
105
15.8%
68
16.0%
147
18.3%
48
15.5%
33
15.3%
472
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 22.2%
114
14.8%
109
16.0%
69
15.2%
140
15.3%
40
18.3%
39
16.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 15.3%
230
19.2%
308
17.3%
538
Attended a club meeting 16.7%
250
15.2%
244
15.9%
494
Had friends over to your home 17.3%
260
18.3%
295
17.9%
555
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.5%
262
16.6%
267
17.0%
529
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.8%
237
14.9%
240
15.3%
477
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.5%
262
15.8%
254
16.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 15.6%
66
17.1%
112
20.2%
50
15.3%
49
18.6%
90
18.8%
109
17.6%
476
Attended a club meeting 14.9%
63
18.3%
120
16.1%
40
14.7%
47
17.1%
83
15.0%
87
16.2%
440
Had friends over to your home 19.4%
82
16.2%
106
17.3%
43
16.9%
54
17.9%
87
18.5%
107
17.7%
479
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.5%
74
17.3%
113
14.9%
37
20.0%
64
15.9%
77
15.5%
90
16.8%
455
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.1%
68
14.1%
92
16.5%
41
13.8%
44
13.8%
67
17.8%
103
15.3%
415
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.4%
69
17.0%
111
14.9%
37
19.4%
62
16.7%
81
14.3%
83
16.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2708



Bookmark and Share