Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT5YR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-65. Is that more, less, or about the same as five years ago?
  0) Less
  1) About the same
  2) More
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less 712 23.1% 23.1%
About the same 1766 57.2% 80.3%
More 577 18.7% 99%
Don't know/No opinion 26 .8% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less 35.2%
232
18.8%
87
22.1%
160
19.5%
97
18.3%
66
18.0%
59
23.1%
701
About the same 44.9%
296
53.8%
249
55.6%
403
64.2%
319
65.9%
238
70.9%
232
57.3%
1737
More 18.8%
124
26.3%
122
21.2%
154
14.7%
73
15.8%
57
10.4%
34
18.6%
564
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
25
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
463
100.0%
725
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
327

3032


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Less 20.6%
440
27.7%
95
14.0%
7
27.3%
3
30.6%
19
34.5%
129
23.3%
693
About the same 62.7%
1339
38.8%
133
80.0%
40
45.5%
5
46.8%
29
39.6%
148
56.9%
1694
More 16.4%
350
32.7%
112
6.0%
3
27.3%
3
22.6%
14
20.1%
75
18.7%
557
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
0.9%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
374

2975


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Less 25.1%
119
24.3%
236
21.1%
20
26.6%
197
17.3%
76
16.9%
56
23.1%
704
About the same 50.1%
238
54.6%
530
60.0%
57
56.2%
416
63.3%
278
68.1%
226
57.2%
1745
More 20.6%
98
20.6%
200
17.9%
17
16.6%
123
19.4%
85
15.1%
50
18.8%
573
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
16
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
970
100.0%
95
100.0%
740
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3051


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Less 20.8%
125
22.1%
154
24.7%
271
23.3%
161
23.0%
711
About the same 58.8%
354
59.6%
415
53.8%
590
59.0%
408
57.3%
1767
More 18.9%
114
17.8%
124
20.3%
223
16.6%
115
18.7%
576
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.9%
6
0.8%
26
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
696
100.0%
1097
100.0%
691

3086


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Less 17.8%
91
26.2%
191
22.2%
95
24.2%
222
30.2%
79
13.3%
28
23.1%
706
About the same 68.9%
353
55.9%
407
61.4%
263
53.2%
488
37.0%
97
67.6%
142
57.2%
1750
More 12.1%
62
16.2%
118
15.9%
68
21.8%
200
32.4%
85
18.6%
39
18.7%
572
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
1.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
24
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
428
100.0%
917
100.0%
262
100.0%
210

3057


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less 20.2%
302
25.8%
410
23.1%
712
About the same 60.0%
897
54.6%
869
57.2%
1766
More 18.5%
276
18.9%
300
18.7%
576
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
17
0.6%
9
0.8%
26
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
1591

3085


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Less 17.9%
75
23.9%
156
23.1%
57
23.1%
74
25.2%
122
22.5%
129
22.7%
613
About the same 63.6%
267
57.4%
374
57.9%
143
57.8%
185
57.2%
277
55.8%
320
58.1%
1566
More 18.3%
77
18.3%
119
16.6%
41
18.8%
60
17.1%
83
20.9%
120
18.5%
500
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
652
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
484
100.0%
573

2696



Bookmark and Share