Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATEVR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-66. Did you ever in the past attend religious services regularly or not? (RELATEVER)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 182 39% 39%
Yes 283 60.6% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .4% 100%
Missing 2673
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 52.0%
64
39.7%
23
31.4%
37
36.0%
27
32.7%
16
24.3%
9
38.3%
176
Yes 48.0%
59
56.9%
33
68.6%
81
64.0%
48
67.3%
33
75.7%
28
61.3%
282
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
58
100.0%
118
100.0%
75
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

460


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 35.0%
123
18.8%
3
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
59.7%
37
39.4%
178
Yes 65.0%
228
81.3%
13
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
37.1%
23
60.2%
272
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
62

452


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 47.4%
46
37.3%
53
30.0%
3
32.4%
33
39.0%
23
37.3%
19
38.4%
177
Yes 50.5%
49
62.7%
89
70.0%
7
67.6%
69
61.0%
36
62.7%
32
61.2%
282
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
10
100.0%
102
100.0%
59
100.0%
51

461


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 43.3%
52
39.1%
36
36.7%
47
37.0%
47
39.0%
182
Yes 55.0%
66
60.9%
56
63.3%
81
63.0%
80
60.6%
283
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
128
100.0%
127

467


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 45.3%
111
38.2%
26
18.4%
7
26.1%
18
11.1%
1
48.4%
15
38.7%
178
Yes 54.7%
134
58.8%
40
81.6%
31
73.9%
51
88.9%
8
51.6%
16
60.9%
280
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
68
100.0%
38
100.0%
69
100.0%
9
100.0%
31

460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 39.9%
110
38.0%
73
39.1%
183
Yes 60.1%
166
60.9%
117
60.5%
283
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
192

468


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 23.3%
7
35.0%
28
55.1%
27
30.8%
24
40.6%
28
35.7%
30
36.9%
144
Yes 76.7%
23
65.0%
52
44.9%
22
69.2%
54
59.4%
41
64.3%
54
63.1%
246
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

390



Bookmark and Share