Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_02 (ROT1_1_02)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 517 16.6% 16.6%
Attended a club meeting 554 17.8% 34.4%
Had friends over to your home 529 17% 51.4%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 543 17.5% 68.9%
Been in the home of a neighbor 476 15.3% 84.2%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 488 15.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.0%
107
19.6%
92
15.8%
116
18.8%
93
13.6%
49
15.5%
51
16.6%
508
Attended a club meeting 19.5%
130
14.3%
67
18.3%
134
16.9%
84
18.6%
67
19.1%
63
17.8%
545
Had friends over to your home 17.1%
114
16.8%
79
17.3%
127
16.7%
83
20.8%
75
13.7%
45
17.1%
523
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 19.0%
127
17.9%
84
17.2%
126
16.5%
82
15.2%
55
18.2%
60
17.5%
534
Been in the home of a neighbor 14.1%
94
16.0%
75
13.9%
102
15.9%
79
13.6%
49
19.8%
65
15.2%
464
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 14.2%
95
15.4%
72
17.3%
127
15.1%
75
18.3%
66
13.7%
45
15.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.5%
354
15.4%
53
7.8%
4
33.3%
3
23.0%
14
17.0%
66
16.5%
494
Attended a club meeting 18.2%
389
15.7%
54
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
18.6%
72
18.0%
538
Had friends over to your home 17.1%
366
18.9%
65
17.6%
9
11.1%
1
13.1%
8
16.8%
65
17.2%
514
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.6%
355
19.2%
66
11.8%
6
33.3%
3
19.7%
12
19.8%
77
17.3%
519
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.1%
344
13.4%
46
15.7%
8
11.1%
1
26.2%
16
11.6%
45
15.4%
460
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.6%
334
17.4%
60
15.7%
8
11.1%
1
6.6%
4
16.2%
63
15.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.3%
69
17.2%
169
16.5%
16
17.2%
128
17.0%
75
16.8%
56
16.7%
513
Attended a club meeting 18.4%
89
19.1%
187
20.6%
20
16.7%
124
18.4%
81
13.8%
46
17.8%
547
Had friends over to your home 18.0%
87
17.2%
169
20.6%
20
16.5%
123
17.5%
77
15.0%
50
17.1%
526
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 21.1%
102
17.0%
167
21.6%
21
16.3%
121
15.5%
68
17.7%
59
17.5%
538
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.3%
74
12.3%
121
13.4%
13
16.4%
122
17.3%
76
20.1%
67
15.4%
473
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 12.8%
62
17.0%
167
7.2%
7
16.9%
126
14.3%
63
16.5%
55
15.6%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 15.8%
95
16.8%
118
15.0%
166
19.9%
139
16.7%
518
Attended a club meeting 19.4%
117
15.6%
110
17.4%
192
19.5%
136
17.8%
555
Had friends over to your home 16.6%
100
16.3%
115
18.1%
200
16.5%
115
17.0%
530
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.4%
105
17.3%
122
17.3%
191
17.9%
125
17.5%
543
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.4%
99
14.5%
102
16.6%
183
13.2%
92
15.3%
476
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 14.4%
87
19.5%
137
15.6%
172
13.2%
92
15.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.6%
75
18.0%
133
14.2%
61
17.2%
158
16.4%
43
19.2%
41
16.6%
511
Attended a club meeting 17.5%
90
17.6%
130
20.6%
89
18.3%
168
13.7%
36
15.0%
32
17.7%
545
Had friends over to your home 18.4%
95
17.0%
125
16.7%
72
15.8%
145
19.5%
51
17.4%
37
17.1%
525
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.5%
80
17.6%
130
16.0%
69
18.4%
169
19.8%
52
18.8%
40
17.5%
540
Been in the home of a neighbor 18.3%
94
13.0%
96
16.7%
72
15.9%
146
13.7%
36
14.6%
31
15.4%
475
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.7%
81
16.7%
123
15.8%
68
14.6%
134
16.8%
44
15.0%
32
15.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.1%
242
17.2%
276
16.7%
518
Attended a club meeting 17.8%
267
17.9%
287
17.8%
554
Had friends over to your home 16.0%
240
18.0%
289
17.0%
529
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 18.3%
275
16.7%
268
17.5%
543
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.2%
228
15.4%
248
15.3%
476
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.6%
249
14.8%
238
15.7%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.6%
70
16.9%
111
16.1%
40
17.4%
56
15.6%
76
16.4%
95
16.5%
448
Attended a club meeting 17.3%
73
20.1%
132
13.3%
33
19.0%
61
18.9%
92
16.9%
98
18.0%
489
Had friends over to your home 16.9%
71
16.6%
109
19.0%
47
15.9%
51
15.8%
77
17.6%
102
16.9%
457
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 19.0%
80
16.6%
109
19.8%
49
15.0%
48
17.7%
86
17.6%
102
17.5%
474
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.2%
64
15.4%
101
13.7%
34
14.6%
47
16.3%
79
15.3%
89
15.3%
414
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.0%
63
14.3%
94
18.1%
45
18.1%
58
15.6%
76
16.2%
94
15.9%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share