Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SUNSCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-68. When you were growing up, did you attend Sunday school or religious education classes very often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (SUNSCHPST)
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Very often
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 330 10.6% 10.6%
Rarely 234 7.5% 18.1%
Sometimes 566 18.2% 36.3%
Very often 1956 62.9% 99.2%
Don't know/No opinion 12 .4% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 10 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 15.0%
100
13.6%
64
8.3%
61
8.5%
42
6.4%
23
8.8%
29
10.4%
319
Rarely 10.7%
71
8.3%
39
6.4%
47
7.0%
35
6.1%
22
4.9%
16
7.5%
230
Sometimes 19.1%
127
21.1%
99
21.8%
159
15.9%
79
14.1%
51
13.4%
44
18.3%
559
Very often 53.9%
359
56.7%
266
63.1%
461
68.2%
339
72.9%
263
72.3%
238
63.1%
1926
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 8.6%
184
7.3%
25
49.0%
25
40.0%
4
8.2%
5
18.6%
72
10.5%
315
Rarely 7.8%
168
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.6%
4
10.3%
40
7.7%
230
Sometimes 18.2%
391
15.1%
52
11.8%
6
20.0%
2
19.7%
12
21.4%
83
18.2%
546
Very often 65.0%
1394
72.1%
248
39.2%
20
20.0%
2
63.9%
39
46.9%
182
62.9%
1885
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 16.1%
78
9.8%
96
7.4%
7
8.9%
66
9.3%
41
9.9%
33
10.4%
321
Rarely 11.0%
53
8.5%
83
4.2%
4
7.0%
52
5.2%
23
5.7%
19
7.6%
234
Sometimes 18.0%
87
18.5%
181
16.8%
16
18.1%
135
19.0%
84
17.2%
57
18.2%
560
Very often 53.0%
256
62.4%
612
71.6%
68
65.9%
490
66.0%
291
66.6%
221
63.0%
1938
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 13.3%
80
11.5%
81
7.3%
81
12.5%
87
10.6%
329
Rarely 6.5%
39
7.1%
50
6.5%
72
10.3%
72
7.5%
233
Sometimes 15.4%
93
18.4%
130
19.0%
210
19.2%
134
18.2%
567
Very often 64.0%
385
61.8%
436
66.7%
736
57.3%
400
62.9%
1957
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 17.5%
90
11.0%
81
5.3%
23
8.8%
81
5.3%
14
16.0%
34
10.5%
323
Rarely 11.7%
60
5.6%
41
6.7%
29
7.8%
72
5.3%
14
7.5%
16
7.5%
232
Sometimes 21.8%
112
19.9%
147
14.4%
62
18.9%
174
15.3%
40
12.2%
26
18.2%
561
Very often 48.0%
246
62.1%
458
73.5%
316
64.2%
591
73.7%
193
63.4%
135
63.1%
1939
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 13.3%
199
8.1%
130
10.6%
329
Rarely 8.1%
122
7.0%
112
7.5%
234
Sometimes 20.6%
309
16.0%
257
18.2%
566
Very often 57.3%
860
68.3%
1097
63.0%
1957
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 7.1%
30
9.5%
62
16.9%
42
11.2%
36
9.3%
45
10.0%
58
10.1%
273
Rarely 7.6%
32
6.4%
42
8.5%
21
6.5%
21
8.2%
40
6.2%
36
7.1%
192
Sometimes 14.7%
62
19.5%
128
17.3%
43
20.9%
67
21.2%
103
17.2%
100
18.5%
503
Very often 70.4%
297
64.3%
422
56.9%
141
61.4%
197
60.6%
294
65.9%
382
63.9%
1733
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share