Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

8-1. Are you currently married, separated, divorced, widowed, or have you never married?
  0) Never married
  1) Widowed
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Currently married
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never married 751 24.2% 24.2%
Widowed 236 7.6% 31.8%
Divorced 376 12.1% 43.9%
Separated 96 3.1% 47%
Currently married 1644 52.9% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 6 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never married 65.3%
435
22.4%
105
15.6%
114
11.1%
55
5.0%
18
4.3%
14
24.3%
741
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.4%
10
6.8%
34
15.2%
55
38.0%
125
7.5%
229
Divorced 2.3%
15
8.3%
39
16.7%
122
21.5%
107
17.4%
63
8.2%
27
12.2%
373
Separated 2.1%
14
2.1%
10
4.1%
30
4.4%
22
2.8%
10
3.0%
10
3.1%
96
Currently married 30.2%
201
66.1%
310
62.0%
453
55.9%
278
59.7%
216
46.5%
153
52.8%
1611
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never married 19.0%
408
41.0%
141
32.0%
16
27.3%
3
36.1%
22
31.8%
123
23.8%
713
Widowed 8.6%
184
9.3%
32
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
10
7.7%
230
Divorced 13.6%
291
10.5%
36
4.0%
2
18.2%
2
3.3%
2
8.0%
31
12.1%
364
Separated 2.1%
44
7.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.4%
21
3.1%
92
Currently married 56.7%
1215
32.3%
111
60.0%
30
54.5%
6
52.5%
32
51.9%
201
53.2%
1595
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never married 28.7%
139
26.5%
260
8.3%
8
26.0%
193
20.0%
88
16.8%
56
24.2%
744
Widowed 9.9%
48
9.5%
93
14.6%
14
6.6%
49
4.3%
19
3.3%
11
7.6%
234
Divorced 9.9%
48
12.9%
127
14.6%
14
14.0%
104
10.0%
44
11.4%
38
12.2%
375
Separated 5.6%
27
3.2%
31
1.0%
1
3.8%
28
1.4%
6
0.9%
3
3.1%
96
Currently married 45.9%
222
47.8%
469
61.5%
59
49.5%
368
64.1%
282
67.3%
224
52.8%
1624
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never married 31.6%
190
24.8%
174
20.4%
225
23.2%
162
24.2%
751
Widowed 8.0%
48
6.3%
44
9.1%
101
6.0%
42
7.6%
235
Divorced 10.5%
63
10.4%
73
13.8%
153
12.4%
87
12.1%
376
Separated 3.5%
21
2.6%
18
3.6%
40
2.4%
17
3.1%
96
Currently married 46.5%
280
56.0%
394
52.8%
583
55.5%
388
52.9%
1645
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never married 35.1%
181
24.2%
178
14.2%
61
17.7%
163
42.7%
112
23.5%
50
24.2%
745
Widowed 3.1%
16
7.6%
56
12.1%
52
7.5%
69
11.5%
30
5.2%
11
7.6%
234
Divorced 15.7%
81
8.0%
59
13.5%
58
13.7%
126
9.2%
24
10.3%
22
12.0%
370
Separated 2.7%
14
2.7%
20
2.1%
9
3.3%
30
6.5%
17
2.3%
5
3.1%
95
Currently married 43.1%
222
57.3%
422
58.2%
251
57.8%
532
30.2%
79
57.7%
123
52.9%
1629
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 29.0%
435
19.7%
316
24.2%
751
Widowed 3.4%
51
11.6%
186
7.6%
237
Divorced 10.3%
154
13.8%
222
12.1%
376
Separated 2.1%
31
4.0%
65
3.1%
96
Currently married 55.2%
828
50.7%
815
52.8%
1643
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never married 12.1%
51
22.4%
146
25.8%
64
30.0%
96
31.8%
154
22.5%
130
23.7%
641
Widowed 7.1%
30
5.8%
38
2.4%
6
5.9%
19
9.3%
45
13.8%
80
8.1%
218
Divorced 10.0%
42
10.6%
69
13.3%
33
17.2%
55
11.1%
54
14.2%
82
12.4%
335
Separated 1.4%
6
2.3%
15
7.3%
18
1.9%
6
2.9%
14
4.1%
24
3.1%
83
Currently married 69.4%
293
58.8%
384
50.4%
125
45.0%
144
44.9%
218
45.1%
261
52.6%
1425
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
653
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2707



Bookmark and Share