Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTNER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

8-2. Are you currently living with a partner?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1151 78.6% 78.6%
Yes 311 21.2% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1730
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 72.3%
336
67.3%
107
72.7%
202
83.1%
182
93.1%
135
96.6%
171
78.5%
1133
Yes 27.7%
129
32.7%
52
27.0%
75
16.9%
37
6.9%
10
3.4%
6
21.4%
309
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
159
100.0%
278
100.0%
219
100.0%
145
100.0%
177

1443


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 78.2%
726
84.1%
196
95.0%
19
60.0%
3
72.4%
21
69.5%
130
78.1%
1095
Yes 21.7%
201
15.9%
37
5.0%
1
40.0%
2
27.6%
8
30.5%
57
21.8%
306
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
233
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
187

1402


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 70.6%
185
76.1%
389
97.3%
36
82.4%
309
81.0%
128
87.2%
95
78.7%
1142
Yes 29.4%
77
23.7%
121
2.7%
1
17.3%
65
19.0%
30
12.8%
14
21.2%
308
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
511
100.0%
37
100.0%
375
100.0%
158
100.0%
109

1452


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 73.9%
238
77.4%
240
81.8%
426
79.4%
247
78.6%
1151
Yes 26.1%
84
22.6%
70
17.7%
92
20.6%
64
21.2%
310
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
310
100.0%
521
100.0%
311

1464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 68.9%
202
77.8%
245
85.0%
153
77.8%
302
88.5%
161
84.4%
76
78.7%
1139
Yes 31.1%
91
22.2%
70
15.0%
27
21.9%
85
11.5%
21
14.4%
13
21.2%
307
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
315
100.0%
180
100.0%
388
100.0%
182
100.0%
90

1448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.4%
521
79.5%
630
78.6%
1151
Yes 22.4%
151
20.2%
160
21.2%
311
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
792

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 82.9%
107
78.9%
213
66.7%
82
79.5%
140
84.3%
226
84.0%
268
80.6%
1036
Yes 16.3%
21
21.1%
57
33.3%
41
20.5%
36
15.7%
42
15.7%
50
19.2%
247
No answer/Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
270
100.0%
123
100.0%
176
100.0%
268
100.0%
319

1285



Bookmark and Share