Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KIDS_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

8-4. And how many of these children are six years old or older?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 354 27.6% 27.6%
1 492 38.4% 66%
2 305 23.8% 89.8%
3 95 7.4% 97.2%
4 27 2.1% 99.3%
5 7 .5% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1964
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
0 49.9%
188
29.8%
102
10.2%
41
11.5%
13
17.4%
4
11.1%
1
27.5%
349
1 36.1%
136
31.9%
109
41.2%
166
53.1%
60
52.2%
12
33.3%
3
38.4%
486
2 7.7%
29
25.7%
88
35.5%
143
30.1%
34
17.4%
4
44.4%
4
23.8%
302
3 3.4%
13
9.4%
32
10.4%
42
3.5%
4
8.7%
2
11.1%
1
7.4%
94
4 2.7%
10
2.6%
9
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
5 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
342
100.0%
403
100.0%
113
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

1267


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
0 24.7%
195
29.4%
48
50.0%
12
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
36.3%
86
27.8%
345
1 40.9%
323
33.7%
55
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
45.5%
10
35.9%
85
38.7%
480
2 26.4%
208
21.5%
35
16.7%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
11
16.0%
38
24.0%
297
3 6.2%
49
9.2%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.5%
25
7.3%
91
4 1.3%
10
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
19
5 0.5%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
163
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
237

1240


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
0 34.6%
74
26.1%
104
36.4%
12
24.5%
77
26.3%
50
27.3%
33
27.5%
350
1 37.4%
80
36.6%
146
42.4%
14
41.1%
129
35.8%
68
41.3%
50
38.3%
487
2 15.9%
34
25.1%
100
15.2%
5
26.4%
83
26.8%
51
26.4%
32
24.0%
305
3 7.0%
15
9.5%
38
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
8.9%
17
4.1%
5
7.3%
93
4 5.1%
11
2.3%
9
3.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
28
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
399
100.0%
33
100.0%
314
100.0%
190
100.0%
121

1271


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
0 28.2%
62
27.0%
78
25.7%
115
30.6%
99
27.7%
354
1 40.5%
89
39.4%
114
40.0%
179
33.6%
109
38.4%
491
2 25.5%
56
24.6%
71
24.6%
110
21.0%
68
23.8%
305
3 2.7%
6
7.3%
21
8.3%
37
9.6%
31
7.4%
95
4 1.8%
4
1.4%
4
0.9%
4
4.6%
15
2.1%
27
5 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
289
100.0%
447
100.0%
324

1280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
0 33.2%
71
27.7%
98
19.7%
26
26.9%
96
27.4%
32
29.6%
29
27.7%
352
1 42.5%
91
39.3%
139
43.2%
57
34.5%
123
38.5%
45
34.7%
34
38.4%
489
2 18.2%
39
23.7%
84
29.5%
39
26.9%
96
18.8%
22
23.5%
23
23.8%
303
3 2.3%
5
7.6%
27
5.3%
7
9.2%
33
11.1%
13
7.1%
7
7.2%
92
4 2.3%
5
1.7%
6
2.3%
3
2.0%
7
2.6%
3
4.1%
4
2.2%
28
5 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
354
100.0%
132
100.0%
357
100.0%
117
100.0%
98

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 31.1%
185
24.7%
169
27.7%
354
1 37.3%
222
39.3%
269
38.4%
491
2 22.7%
135
24.9%
170
23.8%
305
3 6.6%
39
8.0%
55
7.3%
94
4 1.7%
10
2.5%
17
2.1%
27
5 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
684

1279


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
0 23.6%
37
28.6%
84
35.1%
39
36.4%
44
22.5%
49
20.8%
37
26.9%
290
1 35.0%
55
39.5%
116
35.1%
39
33.9%
41
41.7%
91
39.9%
71
38.3%
413
2 30.6%
48
23.1%
68
17.1%
19
19.0%
23
24.3%
53
29.8%
53
24.5%
264
3 8.9%
14
7.1%
21
9.0%
10
5.8%
7
6.4%
14
6.7%
12
7.2%
78
4 1.3%
2
1.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.3%
4
4.1%
9
1.7%
3
2.4%
26
5 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
294
100.0%
111
100.0%
121
100.0%
218
100.0%
178

1079



Bookmark and Share