Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KIDSADLT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

8-5. Do you have any other children, including adult children?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1651 53.1% 53.1%
Yes 1452 46.7% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 96.1%
641
86.4%
405
46.9%
343
24.5%
122
14.6%
53
17.9%
59
53.1%
1623
Yes 3.9%
26
13.2%
62
52.9%
387
75.5%
375
85.4%
309
82.1%
270
46.8%
1429
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 49.0%
1051
53.5%
184
78.0%
39
90.0%
9
54.8%
34
69.0%
267
52.9%
1584
Yes 50.9%
1091
46.5%
160
22.0%
11
10.0%
1
41.9%
26
31.0%
120
47.0%
1409
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 52.8%
255
49.3%
484
40.6%
39
52.4%
389
62.7%
276
56.5%
188
53.0%
1631
Yes 47.2%
228
50.5%
495
59.4%
57
47.4%
352
37.3%
164
43.2%
144
46.8%
1440
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 55.1%
332
52.4%
369
49.8%
550
57.2%
399
53.1%
1650
Yes 44.9%
270
47.4%
334
49.7%
549
42.8%
299
46.7%
1452
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 68.9%
354
58.0%
428
36.2%
156
46.8%
431
51.5%
135
62.0%
132
53.1%
1636
Yes 31.1%
160
41.9%
309
63.3%
273
53.1%
489
48.5%
127
37.6%
80
46.7%
1438
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.8%
883
47.7%
767
53.1%
1650
Yes 41.0%
615
52.1%
837
46.7%
1452
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 44.4%
188
56.2%
368
58.1%
144
60.4%
194
55.6%
270
43.3%
250
52.2%
1414
Yes 55.1%
233
43.8%
287
41.9%
104
39.6%
127
44.0%
214
56.6%
327
47.7%
1292
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share