Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT1_1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_03 (ROT1_1_03)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 532 17.1% 17.1%
Attended a club meeting 500 16.1% 33.2%
Had friends over to your home 510 16.4% 49.6%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 522 16.8% 66.4%
Been in the home of a neighbor 515 16.6% 83%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 528 17% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 18.8%
125
14.9%
70
16.6%
121
18.4%
91
16.8%
61
17.0%
56
17.2%
524
Attended a club meeting 18.9%
126
16.2%
76
14.6%
107
16.6%
82
15.2%
55
14.3%
47
16.1%
493
Had friends over to your home 14.1%
94
17.5%
82
17.0%
124
16.2%
80
17.6%
64
16.4%
54
16.3%
498
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.1%
107
16.0%
75
17.9%
131
16.2%
80
15.7%
57
19.5%
64
16.8%
514
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.0%
100
18.1%
85
15.9%
116
17.6%
87
17.9%
65
15.8%
52
16.5%
505
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.1%
114
17.3%
81
18.1%
132
15.2%
75
16.8%
61
17.0%
56
17.0%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
495
100.0%
363
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.8%
381
17.7%
61
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
12.4%
48
17.0%
508
Attended a club meeting 16.2%
348
16.3%
56
4.0%
2
60.0%
6
19.7%
12
14.4%
56
16.0%
480
Had friends over to your home 16.0%
342
18.0%
62
20.0%
10
10.0%
1
11.5%
7
18.6%
72
16.5%
494
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.6%
355
16.0%
55
28.0%
14
10.0%
1
21.3%
13
18.0%
70
17.0%
508
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.6%
356
17.7%
61
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
15.7%
61
16.5%
493
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.8%
361
14.2%
49
18.0%
9
20.0%
2
18.0%
11
20.9%
81
17.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.8%
86
16.9%
166
16.7%
16
16.8%
125
18.2%
80
16.3%
54
17.1%
527
Attended a club meeting 12.4%
60
16.9%
166
13.5%
13
16.8%
125
15.9%
70
17.8%
59
16.0%
493
Had friends over to your home 18.2%
88
15.3%
150
11.5%
11
15.7%
117
16.4%
72
18.7%
62
16.3%
500
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 18.0%
87
15.8%
155
16.7%
16
17.2%
128
18.6%
82
15.4%
51
16.9%
519
Been in the home of a neighbor 15.1%
73
17.2%
169
26.0%
25
17.3%
129
14.3%
63
16.3%
54
16.7%
513
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 18.4%
89
17.8%
174
15.6%
15
16.1%
120
16.6%
73
15.4%
51
17.0%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
331

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.1%
103
17.6%
124
19.4%
214
13.0%
91
17.1%
532
Attended a club meeting 16.1%
97
16.2%
114
15.4%
170
17.2%
120
16.1%
501
Had friends over to your home 15.3%
92
15.3%
108
15.7%
173
19.6%
137
16.4%
510
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.0%
102
16.9%
119
17.4%
192
15.5%
108
16.8%
521
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.3%
98
16.9%
119
15.7%
173
17.8%
124
16.5%
514
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 18.1%
109
17.2%
121
16.4%
181
16.9%
118
17.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 21.6%
111
14.4%
106
17.6%
76
17.0%
157
17.2%
45
16.5%
35
17.2%
530
Attended a club meeting 14.8%
76
17.5%
129
15.1%
65
16.1%
148
18.0%
47
15.1%
32
16.2%
497
Had friends over to your home 17.9%
92
16.1%
119
15.3%
66
15.7%
145
16.5%
43
17.9%
38
16.3%
503
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.1%
88
15.6%
115
18.6%
80
16.5%
152
15.7%
41
19.3%
41
16.8%
517
Been in the home of a neighbor 13.8%
71
16.4%
121
15.8%
68
18.1%
167
16.5%
43
17.0%
36
16.4%
506
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.0%
77
19.9%
147
17.6%
76
16.5%
152
16.1%
42
14.2%
30
17.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.8%
267
16.6%
266
17.1%
533
Attended a club meeting 15.9%
239
16.2%
261
16.1%
500
Had friends over to your home 15.8%
237
17.0%
273
16.4%
510
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.9%
253
16.7%
269
16.8%
522
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.5%
247
16.7%
268
16.6%
515
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.2%
258
16.8%
270
17.0%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.5%
74
18.0%
118
15.3%
38
21.5%
69
16.7%
81
15.9%
92
17.4%
472
Attended a club meeting 18.7%
79
14.5%
95
18.5%
46
19.0%
61
14.8%
72
15.3%
89
16.3%
442
Had friends over to your home 15.6%
66
16.6%
109
18.5%
46
16.5%
53
14.6%
71
17.2%
100
16.4%
445
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.3%
69
16.3%
107
16.1%
40
11.2%
36
21.0%
102
16.7%
97
16.6%
451
Been in the home of a neighbor 14.2%
60
18.1%
119
11.3%
28
16.8%
54
16.9%
82
16.9%
98
16.3%
441
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.7%
75
16.5%
108
20.2%
50
15.0%
48
15.9%
77
17.9%
104
17.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2713



Bookmark and Share