Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELKDDIF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-4. Do any of your children have a different religious affiliation from yours? (RELKIDDIF)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1863 78.7% 78.7%
Yes 428 18.1% 96.8%
Don't know/No opinion 56 2.4% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 20 .8% 100%
Missing 687
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 88.5%
340
90.4%
322
82.8%
499
73.8%
302
62.1%
192
65.4%
178
78.6%
1833
Yes 5.7%
22
7.3%
26
14.8%
89
22.5%
92
35.6%
110
31.3%
85
18.2%
424
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
12
0.6%
2
2.2%
13
3.2%
13
2.3%
7
2.9%
8
2.4%
55
No answer/Refused 2.6%
10
1.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
356
100.0%
603
100.0%
409
100.0%
309
100.0%
272

2333


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 76.6%
1258
82.7%
224
75.8%
25
100.0%
6
59.0%
23
88.6%
272
78.7%
1808
Yes 21.0%
344
12.9%
35
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
35.9%
14
6.2%
19
18.1%
416
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
35
4.1%
11
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
54
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
271
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
307

2298


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 76.1%
293
78.9%
607
70.7%
53
79.8%
450
83.1%
260
75.7%
181
78.6%
1844
Yes 17.9%
69
17.8%
137
26.7%
20
17.4%
98
16.0%
50
21.3%
51
18.1%
425
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
15
2.3%
18
2.7%
2
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
2.1%
5
2.3%
55
No answer/Refused 2.1%
8
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
769
100.0%
75
100.0%
564
100.0%
313
100.0%
239

2345


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 77.0%
328
80.9%
446
78.1%
665
78.8%
424
78.7%
1863
Yes 19.5%
83
16.3%
90
19.4%
165
16.7%
90
18.1%
428
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
12
2.5%
14
1.9%
16
2.6%
14
2.4%
56
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
1.9%
10
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
551
100.0%
852
100.0%
538

2367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 74.5%
245
85.5%
489
70.0%
245
78.9%
581
83.7%
175
76.2%
115
78.8%
1850
Yes 20.7%
68
10.8%
62
27.7%
97
19.4%
143
12.0%
25
18.5%
28
18.0%
423
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
14
2.3%
13
2.3%
8
1.0%
7
3.8%
8
3.3%
5
2.3%
55
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
572
100.0%
350
100.0%
736
100.0%
209
100.0%
151

2347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.8%
807
81.0%
1056
78.7%
1863
Yes 19.5%
207
17.0%
221
18.1%
428
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
38
1.4%
18
2.4%
56
No answer/Refused 1.1%
12
0.6%
8
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1303

2367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 79.8%
273
78.3%
398
80.6%
145
77.0%
167
80.9%
297
77.3%
343
78.9%
1623
Yes 17.5%
60
18.5%
94
16.7%
30
18.4%
40
17.2%
63
20.3%
90
18.3%
377
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
9
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
3.2%
7
1.9%
7
1.8%
8
2.3%
47
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
508
100.0%
180
100.0%
217
100.0%
367
100.0%
444

2058



Bookmark and Share