Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELKD_03 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-5. What denomination are they, if any? You said you were a (current religious preference). (RELIGKD_03).
  4) Methodist
  9) Evangelical or born-again
  19) Nazarene
  22) Pentecostal
  28) Jehovah's Witnesses
  84) Catholic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Methodist 1 16.7% 16.7%
Evangelical or born-again 1 16.7% 33.4%
Nazarene 1 16.7% 50.1%
Pentecostal 1 16.7% 66.8%
Jehovah's Witnesses 1 16.7% 83.5%
Catholic 1 16.7% 100.2%
Missing 3102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Methodist 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nazarene 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Catholic 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Catholic 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Evangelical or born-again 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

6



Bookmark and Share